English local election
The 2019 Eden District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Eden District Council in England. The council went from Conservative control to No overall control[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Results summary
2019 Eden District Council election[2] |
Party | Seats | +/- | Seat % |
| Conservative | 14 | 7 | 36.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10 | 3 | 26.3 |
| Independent | 10 | | 26.3 |
| Labour | 2 | 2 | 5.26 |
| Green | 2 | 2 | 5.26 |
Results by Ward
Alston Moor
Alston Moor (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lissie Sharp* | 584 | 67.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Michael Hanley | 575 | 65.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Andy Holt | 239 | 27.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Paul Lincoln | 193 | 22.1 | -21.9 |
Turnout | 875 | 52 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Appleby (Appleby)
Appleby (Appleby) (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Karen Greenwood* | 232 | 85.6 | +85.6 |
| Conservative | Ronald Kenyon | 39 | 14.4 | +14.4 |
Turnout | 273 | 27 | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Appleby (Bongate)
Appleby (Bongate) (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Connell* | 293 | 62.1 | +62.1 |
| Conservative | Valerie Kendall | 146 | 30.9 | +30.9 |
| Labour | Tony Myler | 33 | 7.0 | +7.0 |
Turnout | 484 | 31 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Askham
Askham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Harker | 236 | 59.3 | +15.5 |
| Conservative | Henry Fearon | 162 | 40.7 | -15.5 |
Turnout | 409 | 39 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Brough
Brough (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Simpkins | 234 | 50.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Maurice Hall | 194 | 42.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Christopher Cheetham | 33 | 7.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 469 | 42 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Crosby Ravensworth
Crosby Ravensworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joan Raine* | 321 | 62.9 | +62.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Kerrey | 189 | 37.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 528 | 44 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dacre
Dacre (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Derbyshire* | 370 | 77.6 | +21.5 |
| Conservative | Jason Shaw | 107 | 22.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 484 | 41 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Eamont
Eamont (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Chambers* | 228 | 47.4 | +47.4 |
| Putting Cumbria First | Jonathan Davies | 152 | 31.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Banks | 101 | 21.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 489 | 39 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Greystoke
Greystoke (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Debra Wicks | Unopposed | N/A | ±0.0 |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hartside
Hartside (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robin Orchard* | Unopposed | N/A | -56.7 |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hesket
Hesket (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elaine Martin* | 443 | 51.0 | -13.0 |
| Independent | David Ryland | 372 | 42.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Lesley Grisedale* | 336 | 38.7 | -9.6 |
| Green | Richard O'Brien | 269 | 31.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 872 | 35 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kirkby Stephen
Kirkby Stephen (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Dew | 494 | 60.8 | +60.8 |
| Independent | Sandy Lancaster | 368 | 45.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Donna Garner | 173 | 21.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Ian Simkins | 104 | 12.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Neil Cleeveley | 96 | 11.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 816 | 39 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Kirkby Thore
Kirkby Thore (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Henry Sawrey-Cookson* | 243 | 49.1 | +49.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorna Baker | 167 | 33.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Sean Quinn | 85 | 17.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 504 | 42 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Kirkoswald
Kirkoswald (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Robinson* | 325 | 72.7 | +72.7 |
| Labour | John Potts | 68 | 15.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Olivia Bateman | 54 | 12.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 457 | 39 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Langwathby
Langwathby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Douglas Banks* | 347 | 69.3 | +13.4 |
| Green | Richard Henry | 102 | 20.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Michael Beveridge | 52 | 10.4 | -16.6 |
Turnout | 503 | 41 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lazonby
Lazonby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon Nicolson* | 232 | 50.5 | +50.5 |
| Green | Wade Tidbury | 227 | 49.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 470 | 38 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Long Marton
Long Marton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maurice Armstrong* | Unopposed | N/A | ±0.0 |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Morland
Morland (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michael Tonkin* | 248 | 59.3 | +59.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Hughes | 87 | 20.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Isa Henderson | 83 | 19.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 422 | 40 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Orton with Tebay
Orton with Tebay (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Todd | 250 | 63.8 | +63.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shelagh Medic | 142 | 36.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 407 | 36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith Carleton
Penrith Carleton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Douglas Lawson | 439 | 76.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Paula Breen* | 132 | 23.1 | -43.4 |
Turnout | 572 | 40 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Penrith East
Penrith East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Denis Eyles* | 375 | 63.0 | +63.0 |
| Conservative | John Charles Lynch* | 271 | 45.5 | +45.5 |
| Labour | James Fallows | 176 | 29.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 611 | 26 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith North
Penrith North (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Deb Holden* | 898 | 76.4 | +27.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Rudhall* | 736 | 62.6 | +19.4 |
| Green | Ali Ross | 679 | 57.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Scott Jackson* | 311 | 26.5 | -10.2 |
| Conservative | David Whipp | 236 | 20.1 | -15.3 |
| Putting Cumbria First | Lucian Toma | 223 | 19.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,183 | 35 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Penrith Pategill
Penrith Pategill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Baker | 164 | 62.4 | +62.4 |
| Conservative | Gillian Barnes | 65 | 24.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Hilary Snell | 34 | 12.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 265 | 26 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Penrith South
Penrith South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Paul Connor | 261 | 48.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Margaret Clark* | 256 | 47.1 | -2.6 |
| Conservative | Helen Fearon | 210 | 38.7 | -14.3 |
| Labour | Nicola Hawkins | 94 | 17.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 546 | 26 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penrith West
Penrith West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Virginia Taylor* | 283 | 51.1 | +6.2 |
| Conservative | John Thompson* | 159 | 28.7 | -14.1 |
| Labour | Dave Knaggs | 154 | 27.8 | -9.5 |
| Labour | Neil Thompson | 108 | 19.5 | N/A |
| UKIP | Mary Dixon | 100 | 18.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 555 | 24 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ravenstonedale
Ravenstonedale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Meadowcroft* | 127 | 50.8 | +50.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kelvyn James | 123 | 49.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 260 | 32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shap
Shap (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Owen* | 273 | 51.1 | +51.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil McCall | 167 | 31.3 | N/A |
| Putting Cumbria First | Kerryanne Wilde | 94 | 17.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 544 | 50 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Skelton
Skelton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Beaty* | 275 | 60.2 | +60.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Strevens | 182 | 39.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 463 | 40 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ullswater
Ullswater (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Darrell Smith | 214 | 52.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Alistair Hogg* | 196 | 47.8 | +47.8 |
Turnout | 423 | 40 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Warcop
Warcop (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Patterson* | 226 | 61.2 | +61.2 |
| Conservative | Graham Cox | 72 | 19.5 | N/A |
| Green | Kimberley Lawson | 71 | 19.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 375 | 35 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
By-Elections
Penrith South
A by-election was held in Penrith South ward on 5 September 2019
Penrith South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Fearon | 222 | 46.3 | +7.6 |
| Independent | Lee Quinn | 189 | 39.4 | -8.7 |
| Labour | Dave Knaggs | 46 | 9.6 | -7.7 |
| Putting Cumbria First | Kerryanne Wilde | 23 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 481 | 23.60 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Shap
A by-election was held in Shap ward on 14 November 2019[3]
Shap (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil McCall | 184 | 48.5 | +17.2 |
| Conservative | Sean Quinn | 128 | 33.8 | -17.3 |
| Putting Cumbria First | Kerryanne Wilde | 67 | 17.7 | +0.1 |
Turnout | 379 | 34.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hartside
A by-election was held in Hartside ward on 6 May 2021
Hartside (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Raymond Briggs | 194 | 45.1 | +45.1 |
| No Description | Susan Castle-Clarke | 101 | 23.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Dave Knaggs | 94 | 21.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Nikita Parks | 41 | 9.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 431 | 38.14 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Skelton
A by-election was held in Skelton ward on 6 May 2021
Skelton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Atkinson | 302 | 54.4 | -5.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Burgin | 131 | 23.6 | -16.2 |
| Green | Belinda Lloyd | 81 | 14.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Hilary Snell | 41 | 7.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 559 | 45.89 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith West
A by-election was held in Penrith West ward on 30 September 2021
Penrith West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Burgin | 173 | 43.5 | -7.6 |
| Conservative | Dale Normington | 87 | 21.9 | -6.8 |
| Independent | Jeff Thomson | 51 | 12.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Dave Knaggs | 40 | 10.1 | -17.7 |
| Putting Cumbria First | Jonathan Davies | 28 | 7.0 | N/A |
| Green | Richard O'Brien | 19 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 398 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Eden District Council". BBC. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
- ^ "District election 2019 results". Eden District Council. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
- ^ "Westmorland Gazette". BBC. Retrieved 21 November 2019.