Football tournament
Wiltshire FA Senior CupFounded | 1886 |
---|
Region | Wiltshire, England |
---|
Current champions | Downton F.C. |
---|
Most successful club(s) | Devizes Town F.C. (14 titles) |
---|
Website | http://www.wiltshirefa.com/ |
---|
The Wiltshire FA Senior Cup is the county cup in Wiltshire and has seniority over the Wiltshire Premier Shield according to the Wiltshire County FA Handbook. It is administered by the Wiltshire Football Association.[1]
According to the current rules of the competition, it is open to all clubs whose first affiliation is with the Wiltshire County FA and who play at levels 5, 6 or 7 below the top four tiers of the English football league system. Clubs can be exempt upon payment of a fee.[2] The most successful side is Devizes Town with 14 titles.
Cup winners
List of Finals
19th century
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1886–87 | Swindon Town | Trowbridge Town | 3-1 | 1887–88 | Swindon Town | Swindon Temperance | 5-0 | 1888–89 | Swindon Town | Swindon Temperance | 7-0 | 1889–90 | Swindon Town | Trowbridge | 7-1 | 1890–91 | Swindon Town | Swindon Town Reserves | 2-0 | 1891–92 | Swindon Town | Swindon Town Reserves | 13-0 | 1892–93 | Swindon Athletic | Trowbridge | 3-1 | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1893–94 | Swindon Wanderers | Calne | 3-2 | 1894–95 | Trowbridge | Calne | 2-0 | 1895–96 | Swindon T. Res./Trowbridge Joint Holders | West Swindon | | 1896–97 | Swindon Town | Trowbridge | 3-0 | 1897–98 | Trowbridge | Swindon Victoria | 6-1 | 1898–99 | Swindon Victoria | Devizes | | 1899-1900 | Chippenham Town | Devizes | | |
20th century (1900-1919)
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1900–01 | Warminster Town | Even Swindon United | 1-0 | 1901–02 | Chippenham Town | Swindon Town Reserves | | 1902–03 | Warminster Town | Wootton Bassett Town | 0-0; 3-1 (Replay) | 1903–04 | Swindon Town | Wootton Bassett Town | 3-0 | 1904–05 | Melksham | Swindon Haydon St. Workmen | | 1905–06 | Salisbury City | Swindon Haydon St. Workmen | | 1906–07 | Swindon Town | Trowbridge | 2-2; 2-0 (Replay) | 1907–08 | Devizes | Trowbridge | 3-1 | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1908–09 | Cup held by President Swindon Town Reserves | Trowbridge | | 1909–10 | Salisbury City | Warminster Town | | 1910–11 | Warminster Town | Salisbury City | | 1911–12 | 38th Brigade R.F.A. | Calne | | 1912–13 | Calne Town | Trowbridge | 1-1; 1-0 (Replay) | 1913–14 | 3rd Wilts Regiment | Chippenham Town | | 1914–19 | Competition suspended owing to war | | | |
20th century (Inter-war years)
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1919–20 | Swindon Town | Salisbury City | | 1920–21 | Swindon Victoria | Stratton Reform | | 1921–22 | Trowbridge | Chippenham Town | | 1922–23 | Salisbury City | Devizes | | 1923–24 | Spencers | Swindon Victoria | | 1924–25 | Chippenham Town | Swindon Victoria | | 1925–26 | Trowbridge | 1st Batt. Wilts Regiment | | 1926–27 | Chippenham Town | Warminster Town | | 1927–28 | Swindon Corinthians | Chippenham Town | | 1928–29 | Chippenham Town | Swindon Corinthians | | 1929–30 | Garrard Athletic | Trowbridge | 3-3 | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1930–31 | Chippenham Town | Swindon Corinthians | | 1931–32 | Westbury United | Swindon Victoria | | 1932–33 | Westbury United | Warminster Town | | 1933–34 | Trowbridge Town | Westbury United | 0-0; 3-1 (Replay) | 1934–35 | Swindon Corinthians | Swindon Victoria | | 1935–36 | Salisbury Corinthians | Swindon Corinthians | 2-2; 3-2 (Replay) | 1936–37 | Swindon Victoria | Salisbury Corinthians | | 1937–38 | Trowbridge Town | 1st Survey Coy. R. A. | | 1938–39 | Purton | Swindon Corinthians | | 1939–45 | Competition suspended owing to war | | | |
20th century (1945-1970)
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1945–46 | Salisbury Corinthians | Chippenham Town | 2-0 | 1946–47 | Swindon G.W.R. Corin. | Pewsey Vale | | 1947–48 | Westbury United | Swindon B.R. Corinthians | | 1948–49 | Purton | Swindon B.R. Corinthians | | 1949–50 | Devizes Town | Calne and Harris United | | 1950–51 | Purton | Salisbury | | 1951–52 | Westbury United | Bulford United | | 1952–53 | Pinehurst Youth Centre | Swindon Victoria | | 1953–54 | Pinehurst Youth Centre | Warminster Town | | 1954–55 | Purton | Bulford United | | 1955–56 | Swindon | Victoria Downton | | 1956–57 | Devizes Town | Swindon B.R. | | 1957–58 | Devizes Town | Melksham | | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1958–59 | Devizes Town | Swindon B.R. | | 1959–60 | Pinehurst | Devizes Town | | 1960–61 | Devizes Town | Pinehurst | | 1961–62 | Devizes Town | Malmesbury | | 1962–63 | Devizes Town | Highworth Town | 4-1 | 1963–64 | Highworth Town | Westbury United | | 1964–65 | Pinehurst | Chippenham | | 1965–66 | Devizes Town | Aldbourne | | 1966–67 | Pinehurst | Devizes Town | | 1967–68 | Devizes Town | Melksham Town | | 1968–69 | Chippenham Town | Melksham Town | | 1969–70 | Melksham Town | Devizes Town | | |
20th century (1970-2000)
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1970–71 | Devizes Town | Pinehurst | | 1971–72 | Devizes Town | Sanford Youth Centre | | 1972–73 | Highworth Town | Devizes Town | 2-1 | 1973–74 | Devizes Town | Park | | 1974–75 | Chippenham Town | Vickers | | 1975–76 | Pinehurst | Devizes Town | | 1976–77 | Corsham Town | Park | | 1977–78 | Melksham Town | Avon Bradford | | 1978–79 | Devizes Town | Ferndale Athletic | | 1979–80 | Downton | Park | | 1980–81 | Downton | Tisbury United | | 1981–82 | Avebury | Melksham Town Re. | | 1982–83 | Penhill YC | Chippenham Town Res. | | 1983–84 | Amesbury Town | Penhill YC | 2-1 | 1984–85 | Calne Town | Supermarine | | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 1985–86 | Supermarine | Penhill | 2-0 | 1986–87 | Penhill | Bemerton Athletic | 2-0 | 1987–88 | Purton | Wootton Bassett Town | 1-0 | 1988–89 | Purton | Highworth Town | 3-2 (a.e.t.) | 1989–90 | Swindon Athletic | Pewsey Vale | | 1990–91 | Pewsey Vale | Swindon Athletic | 2-1 | 1991–92 | Wollen Sports | Downton | 3-1 | 1992–93 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins | Wollen Sports | 3-1 | 1993–94 | Amesbury Town | Swindon Supermarine | 2-1 | 1994–95 | Purton | Downton | 1-0 | 1995–96 | Highworth Town | Amesbury Town | 3-0 | 1996–97 | Corsham Town | Marlborough Town | 4-1 | 1997–98 | Highworth Town | Purton | 2-1 (a.e.t.) | 1998–99 | Wootton Bassett Town | Pewsey Vale | 3-2 (a.e.t.) | 1999-2000 | Pewsey Vale | Purton | 0-0 (a.e.t., 3–2 on pens) | |
21st century
Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 2000–01 | Wootton Bassett Town | Shrewton United | 2-0 | 2001–02 | Malmesbury Victoria | Pewsey Vale | 1-0 | 2002–03 | Melksham Town | Trowbridge Town | 2-1 | 2003–04 | Trowbridge Town | Corsham Town | 2-2 (a.e.t., 5–3 on pens) | 2004–05 | Corsham Town | Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 3-1 | 2005–06 | Corsham Town | Melksham Town | 2-2 (a.e.t., 5–4 on pens) | 2006–07 | Corsham Town | Melksham Town | 1-0 | 2007–08 | Melksham Town | Laverstock & Ford | 5-2 | 2008–09 | Highworth Town | Warminster Town | 2-1 (a.e.t.) | 2009–10 | Calne Town | Laverstock & Ford | 4-3 | | Season | Winners | Runners Up | Score | 2010–11 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins | Bradford Town | 2-0 | 2011–12 | Calne Town | Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 2-1 | 2012–13 | Melksham Town | Downton | 2-0 (a.e.t.) | 2013-14 | Melksham Town | Bradford Town | 3-3 (a.e.t) (3-2 pens) | 2014-15 | Highworth Town | Bradford Town | 2-1 | 2015-16 | Melksham Town | Salisbury City | 2-0 | 2016-17 | Swindon Supermarine | Highworth Town | 2-1 | 2017-18 | Chippenham Town | Highworth Town | 3-0 | 2018-19 | Swindon Supermarine | Salisbury FC | 3-1 | 2020-21 | Competition suspended | | | 2021-22 | Downton | Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 2–0 | 2022-23 | Downton | Wroughton | 6–2 | 2023-24 | Downton | Amesbury Town | 1–1 (4–1 pens) | |
Recent Competitions
2008–09
First round
Marlborough Town | 0–1 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Elcot Lane Playing Field
Referee: Nathan Strong
Pewsey Vale | 2–3 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Recreation Ground
Referee: Stacey Woodley
Trowbridge Town | 1–2 | Bromham |
| | |
Woodmarsh
Referee: Roger Smith
Southbrook | 0–8 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Southbrook Recreation
Referee: Gordon Ashworth
FC Chippenham Youth | 3–5 | Downton |
| | |
Stanley Park
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Amesbury Town | 3–0 | Malmesbury Victoria |
| | |
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Referee: Paul Collyer
Bradford Town | 5–1 | Wroughton |
| | |
Bradford Sports and social Club
Referee: Paul Humphrey
The Red House
Referee: Adrian Cripps
Westbury United | 6–0 | Cricklade Town |
| | |
Meadow Lane
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Second Round
Westbury United | 2–4 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Meadow Lane
Referee: Mark Niemerski
Downton | 4–4 (a.e.t.) | Corsham Town |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 4–5 | |
Brian Whitehead Sports centre
Referee: Nicholas Norris
Melksham Town | 5–0 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
The Conigre
Referee: Adrian Cripps
Laverstock & Ford | 2–1 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Church Road, Laverstock
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Warminster Town | 3–2 | Devizes Town |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Wootton Bassett Town | 6–0 | Bromham |
| | |
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Tony Sharkey
Calne Town | 3–2 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Bremhill View
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Bremerton Heath Harlequins | 1–0 | Bradford Town |
| | |
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead
Quarter Finals
Wootton Bassett Town | 2 -1 | Corsham Town |
| | |
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Laverstock & Ford | 2–3 | Melksham Town |
| | |
Church Road, Laverstock
Referee: Alan Bird
Warminster Town | 3–2 | Calne Town |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Adam Nunn
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 0–3 | Highworth Town |
| | |
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: Simon Pritchard
Semi-Finals
Warminster Town | 2–1 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| Report | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Michael Hunter
Highworth Town | 2–1 | Melksham Town |
| Report | |
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Iain Parsons
Final
2009–10
First round
Pewsey Vale | 2–7 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Recreation Ground
Referee: William Hawkins
Purton | 3–0 | New College Swindon |
| | |
The Red House
Referee: Roger Smith
Devizes Town | 4–3 | Cricklade Town |
| | |
Nurstead Road
Referee: Nicholas Norris
Corsham Town | 10–1 | Southbrook |
| | |
Malmesbury Victoria | 3–1 | Wroughton |
| | |
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Ian Trueman
Trowbridge Town | 1–0 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Woodmarsh
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: John Bishop
Calne Town | 3–2 | FC Chippenham Youth |
| | |
North End
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Marlborough Town | 2–1 | Westbury United |
| | |
Elcot Lane
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead
Second Round
Marlborough Town | 0–4 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Elcot Lane
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Malmesbury Victoria | 2–1 | Devizes Town |
| | |
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Shrewton United | 4–3 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Recreation Ground
Referee: Philip Miles
Warminster Town | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Corsham Town |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Michael Hunter
Melksham Town | 2–1 | Trwobridge Town |
| | |
The Conigre
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Purton | 3–4 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
The Red House
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead
Calne Town | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Bradford Town |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 4–3 | |
Bremhill View
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Bremerton Heath Harlequins | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Downton |
| | |
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: Nicholas Norris
Quarter Finals
Shrewton United | 0 -3 | Calne Town |
| | |
Recreation Ground
Referee: Iain Parsons
Malmesbury Victoria | 1–3 | Melksham Town |
| | |
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Ian Restell
Corsham Town | 2–3 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 3–2 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Church Road
Referee: Michael Hunter
Semi-Finals
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Calne Town |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Melksham Town | 1–5 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Alan Bird
Final
2010–11
First round
New College Swindon | 0–3 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Supermarine Sports and Social Club
Bradford Town | 7–1 | Chalke Valley |
| | |
Supermarine Sports and Social Club
Pewsey Vale | 0–2 | Corsham Town |
| | |
Westbury United | 4–3 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 2–0 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Devizes Town | 0–1 | FC Chippenham Youth |
| | |
Second Round
Highworth Town | 3–0 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Highworth Town, Chippenham
Referee: Paul Collyer
Corsham Town | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 4–5 | |
Melksham Town | 3–0 | Westbury United |
| | |
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 2–0 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Malmesbury Victoria | 0–7 | Bradford Town |
| | |
Flying Monk Playing Field
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Trowbridge Town | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | FC Chippenham Youth |
| | |
Woodmarsh
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Cricklade Leisure Centre
Referee: Piers Mountgarret
Quarter Finals
Highworth Town | 4 -1 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: Michael Hunter
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | Purton |
| | |
The Clubhouse
Referee: John Bishop
Bradford Town | 3–1 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Semi-Finals
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 3–0 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Final
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 2–0 | Bradford Town |
Mankin | Report | |
Supermarine Sports Club, Swindon
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
2011–12
First round
FC Sandford | 4–2 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Woodmarsh, Trowbridge
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Pewsey Vale | 4–2 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Ben Williamson
Warminster Town | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Purton |
| | |
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Calne Town | 3–0 | Malmesbury Victoria |
| | |
North End, Calne
Referee: Piers Mountgarret
Corsham Town | 4–2 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
New College Swindon | 1–4 (a.e.t.) | Shrewton United |
| | |
Supermarine Sports and Social Club, Swindon
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Melksham Town | 4–0 | Devizes Town |
| | |
The Cigre
Referee: Philip Staynings
FC Chippenham Youth | 3–1 | Sks Blyskawica F.C. |
| | |
Stanley Park, Chippenham
Referee: Malcolm Carter
Southbrook Recreation
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Amesbury Town | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Westbury United |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 4–5 | |
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Referee: John Bishop
Cricklade Town | 0–1 | Marlborough Town |
| | |
Cricklade Leisure Centre
Referee: Alan Baldwin
Beversbrook | 2–4 | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Beversbrook Site, Calne
Referee: Stuart Wootton
Second Round
Melksham Town | 5–3 | Marlborough Town |
| | |
The Conigre
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Downton | 2–1 | Westbury United |
| | |
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: Mark Yeats
North End
Referee: Mark Niemirski
FC Chippenham Youth | 0–8 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Stanley Park, Chippenham
Referee: Robert Sayers
Bradford Town | 0–2 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Highworth Town | 5–0 | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Warminster Town | 6–1 | Wroughton |
| | |
Weymouth Street
Referee: Paul Collyer
Corsham Town | 2–1 | Pewsey Vale |
| | |
Quarter Finals
Shrewton United | 4 -3 | Melksham Town |
| | |
Shrewton Rec
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Highworth Town | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Warminster Town |
| | |
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Philip Staynings
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 6–1 | Corsham Town |
| | |
The Clubhouse
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: John Bishop
Semi-Finals
Highworth Town | 2–4 | Calne Town |
| | |
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Shrewton United | 3–5 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Final
2012–13
First round
Corsham Town | 6–0 | Sks Blyskawica |
| | |
Devizes Town | 3–1 | Marlborough Town |
| | |
Elcot Lane Playing Field
Referee: Joshua Ainscow
Malmesbury Victoria | 1–3 | Cricklade Town |
| | |
Flying Monk Playing Field
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Bradford Town | 4–2 | Southbrook |
| | |
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: John Graham
Brian Whitehead Sports & Social Club
Referee: Michael Hunter
Warminster Town | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Pewsey Vale | 4–0 | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Ben Williamson
Wroughton | 0–1 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Wootton Bassett Town | 7–2 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Second Round
Corsham Town | 12–0 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Bradford Town | 1–0 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Joshua Ainscow
Pewsey Vale | 0–2 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: James Welsh
Devizes Town | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Downton |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 1–2 | |
Nurstead Road
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Laverstock & Ford | 1–3 | Cricklade Town |
| | |
Church Road
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Melksham Town | 2–1 | Highworth Town |
| | |
The Elms Recreation Griound
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 3–1 | Calne Town |
| | |
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Philip Staynings
Westbury United | 3–0 | Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Meadow Lane
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Quarter Finals
Brian Whitehead Sports & Social Club
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Westbury United | 0–3 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Meadow Lane
Referee: John Bishop
Melksham Town | Cup Committee Decision Home Win Ineligible Player Fielded | Bradford Town |
| Report | |
The Conigre
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Shrewton United | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Cricklade Town |
| | |
Shrewton Rec
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Semi-Finals
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: James Welsh
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 2–2 | Melksham Town |
| Report | |
Penalties |
---|
| 3–4 | |
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Philip Staynings
Final
Melksham Town | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Downton |
Griffiths 100' Barnett 118' | Report | |
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
2013–14
Final
2014-15[3]
First round
Sarum Youth | 0 - 2 | Mere Town FC |
| | |
Bradford Town | w/o | Vale of Pewsey |
| | |
Trowbridge Town | 3 - 1 | Wilts Calne Town |
| | |
Ludgershall Sports FC | 1 - 2 | Chippenham Park |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 4 - 0 | Pewsey Vale |
| | |
Shrewton United | 3 - 2 | Devizes Town |
| | |
Calne Town | 1 - 2 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Wroughton | 2 - 1 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Malmesbury Victoria | 2 - 3 (a.e.t.) | Royal Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Southbrook | 2 - 0 | Trowbridge Wanderers |
| | |
Downton | 2 - 0 | Westbury United |
| | |
Marlborough Town | 0 - 1 | Purton FC |
| | |
Corsham Town | 2 - 0 | Supermarine Sports FC |
| | |
Highworth Town | 5 - 0 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 4 - 1 | FC Chippenham Youth |
| | |
Second Round
Bradford Town | 5 - 1 | Mere Town FC |
| | |
Wroughton | 0 - 1 (a.e.t.) | Royal Wootton Bassett Town |
| | |
Southbrook FC | 1 - 5 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 2 - 0 | Marlborough Town |
| | |
Corsham Town | 2 - 1 | Chippenham Park FC |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 3 - 2 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Melksham Town | 4 - 1 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Downton | 0 - 5 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Quarter Finals
Warminster Town | 1 - 2 | Amesbury Town FC |
| | |
Highworth Town | 3 - 2 (a.e.t.) | Melksham Town |
| | |
Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 0 - 2 | Bradford Town |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 2 - 0 (a.e.t.) | Corsham Town |
| | |
Semi-Finals
Bradford Town | 4 - 2 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 0 - 4 | Highworth Town |
| | |
Final
Bradford Town | 1 - 2 | Highworth Town |
Plummer 59' | [3] | King 48' Drewett |
2015-16[4]
First round
Laverstock & Ford | 9 - 0 | Shrewton United |
| | |
Westbury United | 0 - 3 | Melksham Town |
| | |
Trowbridge Wanderers | 1 - 3 | Downton |
| | |
Devizes Town | 1 - 2 (a.e.t.) | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Sarum Youth | 2 - 4 | Mere Town |
| | |
Marlborough Town | 0 - 4 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
Royal Wootton Bassett | 3 - 1 | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Warminster Town | 2 - 3 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Calne Town | 0 - 2 | Pewsey Vale |
| | |
Chippenham Park | w/o | Malmesbury Victoria |
| | |
New College Swindon | 2 - 1 | Wilts Calne Town |
| | |
Supermarine RFC Sports & Social, Swindon Second Round
Downton | 0 - 2 | Trowbridge Town |
| | |
The Brian Whitehead Sports Ground, Downton Referee: Brian White
Melksham Town | 3 - 1 | Bradford Town |
| | |
Referee: Philip Staynings
Chippenham Park | 2 - 3 (a.e.t.) | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Royal Woottton Bassett | 4 - 0 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 4 - 0 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Pewsey Vale | 0 - 4 | Corsham Town |
| | |
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Quarter Finals
Salisbury FC | 6 - 1 | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Trowbridge Town | 1 - 2 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Attendance: Woodmarsh, Trowbridge
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 0 - 1 | Melksham Town |
| [4] | Higdon 80' |
Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Royal Wootton Bassett
Referee: James Welsh
Highworth Town | 1 - 2 | Corsham Town |
Clark 87' | [5] | Gleed 35' Cox 85' |
The Elms Recreation Ground, Highworth
Referee: Roger Smith
Semi-finals
Final
Salisbury City | 0-2 | Melksham Town |
| [8] | Stradling 68' Higdon 73' |
Attendance: 736
Referee: S.Allison
2016-17[5]
First round
Westbury United | 1 - 0 | Wilts Calne Town |
Scammell 53' | [10] | |
Pewsey Vale | 0 - 8 | Salisbury |
| [11] | |
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Ludgershall Sports | 3 - 2 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 3 - 1 | Chippenham Park |
| | |
Laverstock & Ford | 3 - 0 | Marlborough Town |
| [12] | |
Highworth Town | walkover | Shrewton United |
| | |
Downton | 6 - 0 | New College Swindon |
| | |
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Bradford Town | 2 - 1 | Mere Town |
Lenihan 36' Cottle 80' | [13] | |
Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 3 - 2 | Purton |
| | |
Trowbridge Town | 3 - 5 | Beversbrook |
| [14] | |
Swindon Supermarine | 8 - 0 | Malmesbury Victoria |
| | |
Supermarine RFC Sports & Social, Swindon Referee: Matthew Rushton
Cricklade Town | 1 - 4 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Corsham Town | 1 - 2 | Devizes Town |
| | |
Second Round
Westbury United | 0 - 2 | Highworth Town |
| [15] | Gleed 57' Stanners 68' |
Laverstock & Ford | 4 - 1 | Melksham Town |
| | |
Calne Town | 2 - 0 | Beversbrook Town |
| | |
Swindon Supermarine | 2 - 1 | Chippenham Town |
| [16] | |
Ludgershall Sports | 0 - 3 | Amesbury Town |
| | |
Bradford Town | 2 - 0 | Royal Wootton Bassett Town |
Cottle 21' Wall 65' | [17] | |
Attendance: 49
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Quarter-finals
Salisbury FC | 2 - 1 | Amesbury Town |
Whelan 34' Bennett | [20] | Brockway 6' |
Attendance: 306
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Calne Town | 1 - 0 | Laverstock & Ford |
Windsor 1' | [21] | |
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Highworth Town | 2 - 0 | Bradford Town |
McCarthy 21' Gleed 35' | [22][23] | |
Attendance: 64
Referee: Andrew Evans
Semi-finals
Final
Highworth Town | 1 - 2 | Swindon Supermarine |
Edenborough 16' | [26] | Parsons 22' Taylor 50' |
Attendance: 518
Referee: Phil Staynings
2017-18[6]
First round
Purton | 1 - 2 | Amesbury Town |
Avery 35' | [27] | Greenway 65' Sherfield 90' |
The Red House, Purton
Referee: Paul March
Melksham Town | 5 - 0 | Mere Town |
| | |
The Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Referee: Shaun Tobin
New College Swindon | 0 - 5 | Chippenham Park |
| | |
New College Drive, Swindon
Referee: Sam Gooding
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | 8 - 2 | Warminster Town |
| | |
Western Way, Salisbury
Referee: Shane Mansfield
Calne Town | 2 - 0 | Malmesbury Victoria |
Chevolleau 11' Winsdor 72' | | |
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Brian White
Devizes Town | 1 - 3 (a.e.t.) | Bremhill |
| | |
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Adam Gregory
Downton | 1 - 2 | Highworth Town |
Four 47' | [28] | McGhee-Parsons 79', 86(pen)' |
The Brian Whitehead Sports Ground, Downton
Attendance: 27
Referee: Adam Osborne
Laverstock & Ford | 4 - 3 | Wroughton |
| | |
The Dell, Salisbury
Referee: Connor Malone
Swindon Supermarine | Home Walkover | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Webb's Wood Stadium, South Marston, Swindon
Referee: James Welsh
Pewsey Vale | 5 - 0 | Corsham Town |
| | |
The Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Mitchell Terry
Shrewton United | 0 - 7 | Chippenham Town |
| [29] | Ricketts 14', 80' Richards 27', 48' Smile 46', 52', 85'
|
The Recreation Ground, Shrewton
Attendance: 150
Referee: Graham Pearce
Second Round
Chippenham Town | 2 - 1 | Melksham Town |
Sandell 22' Twine 50' | [31] | Stradling 90' |
Attendance: 253
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Westbury United | 3 - 2 (a.e.t.) | Bradford Town |
| | |
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Bremhill | 2 - 1 | Amesbury Town |
Whitmore 64' Rutty 90+3' | [32] | Stephens 3' |
Calne Town | 0 - 3 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| [33] | Rawkins 7(pen)' Davis 13' |
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Highworth Town | Home w/o | Laverstock & Ford |
| [34] | |
The Elms Recreation Ground, Highworth
Referee: Graham Pearce
Chippenham Park | 4 - 1 | Pewsey Vale |
| | |
Hardenhuish Park, Bristol Road, Chippenham
Referee: Kristian Guyatt
Salisbury FC | 3 - 1 | Swindon Supermarine |
Kotwicka 13', 32', 62' | [36] | Parsons 7' |
The Raymond McEnhill Stadium, Salisbury
Attendance: 292
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Quarter-finals
Royal Wootton Bassett Town | 2 - 5 | Highworth Town |
Wrona 5' Waldon 18' | [37] | McGhee-Parsons 7', 28', 51', 81', 84' |
New Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett
Referee: Graham Pearce
Chippenham Town | 3 - 1 | Chippenham Park |
Ferguson 45' 81' Sandell 62' | [38] | Norman 20' |
Hardenhuish Park, Bristol Road, Chippenham
Attendance: 205
Referee: Andrew Evans
Bremhill | 0 - 3 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | Rawkins |
Westbury United | 0 - 1 | Salisbury FC |
| [39] | Jordan 22(o.g.)' |
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Attendance: 216
Referee: Philip Staynings
Semi-finals
Salisbury FC | 1 - 2 | Highworth Town |
O'Keefe 1' | [41] | Edenborough 11 (pen)' Waldon 20' |
The Raymond McEnhill (Ray Mac) Stadium, Salisbury
Attendance: 164
Referee: Philip Staynings
Final
Chippenham Town | 3 - 0 | Highworth Town |
Richards 35' Guthrie 55' Ferguson 58' | [42] | |
The County Ground, Swindon
Attendance: 440
Referee: Daniel Lamport
2018-19
Semi-finals
Salisbury FC | 6 - 0 | Laverstock & Ford |
Hopper 6' (33) Benson 50 ' Fitchett 57' (76) Herbert 60' | | |
Final
2019-20
Semi-finals
Corsham Town | 2 - 3 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
Chandler Pring 18' | | Bennett 65', 85' Matthews 77' |
Calne Town | 5 - 1 (a.e.t.) | Wroughton |
Jamal Windsor, pen' McGrory McStravick, pen' | | |
Final
Bemerton Heath Harlequins | - | Calne Town |
| | |
COMPETITION SUSPENDED due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The final was never played even when restrictions were partially lifted.
2020-21
First round
Warminster Town | - | Ludgershall Sports |
| | |
Second round
Corsham Town | – | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Cricklade Town | - | Marlborough Town |
| | |
Malmesbury Victoria | - | Stratton Juniors |
| | |
Shrewton United | - | Warminster Town |
| | |
Devizes Town | - | Laverstock & Ford |
| | |
The first and second round draw was made as above, but the competition was suspended and then cancelled due to imposition of restrictions due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
2021-22
Final
Downton | 2–0 | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
Davies 24' Howe 65' | | |
Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Referee: Luke Hinchcliffe
2022-23
First Round
Amesbury Town received a first round bye
Devizes Town | Home win – walkover | Stratton Juniors |
| | |
Weir Field, Wroughton
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Calne Town | 2–0 | Trowbridge Town |
Norman 25' Bright 88' | | |
Warminster Town | Home win – walkover | |
| | |
Malmesbury Victoria | 5–2 | Marlborough Town |
| | |
Downton | Home win – walkover | Bemerton Heath Harlequins |
| | |
Pewsey Vale | Home win – walkover | Shrewton United |
| | |
Quarter-finals
Weir Field, Wroughton
Referee: Adam Bewley
Brian Whithead Sports & Social Club, Downton
Referee: Robert Herret
Warminster Town | 3–1 | Malmesbury Victoria |
| | |
Amesbury Town | 1–0 | Calne Town |
| | |
Bonnymead Park, Amesbury
Referee: Timothy Bunt
Semi-finals
Warminster Town | 0–0 | Wroughton |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 2–4 | |
Referee: Jordan Cuthbertson
Amesbury Town | 0–3 | Downton |
| | Howe Davies |
Attendance: 120
Referee: Lloyd Kettlety
Final
2023-24
First Round
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Development | 1–2 | Blunsdon |
Larty | [59] | Young |
Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Royal Wootton Bassett
Referee: Brian Bennett-Murdoch
Second Round
Downnton | 2–0 | Shrewton United |
Smith, Joe 7', 20' | | |
Brian Whitehead Sports & Social Club, Wick Lane, Downton
Attendance: 100
Referee: Lloyd Kettlety
Malmesbury Victoria | 5–1 | Warminster Town |
Gudge 35' Evatt 40' Baker 61' Smith 65' Sinclair 86' | | 36' |
Melksham Town | 1–1 | Blunsdon |
| | |
Penalties |
---|
| 4−1 | |
Bradford Town | 3–1 | Kingsdown |
Jordan 6}', 45' Witcombe 88' | | Fenton 86' |
Attendance: 71
Referee: Roger Smith
Salisbury Development | 0–5 | Devizes Town |
| | Gleed Moffatt Walters Swain |
Quarter Finals
Bradford Town | 1–1 | Malmesbury Victoria |
Jordan | | |
Penalties |
---|
| 3–2 | |
Calne Town | 2–6 | Amesbury Town |
Smith Bright | | Vallis Morris Moore McCracken Owen |
Semi-finals
Downton | 1–2 | Bradford Town |
Griffiths 54 ' | | Jordan S. 20' Witcombe 30' |
Attendance: 88
Referee: Jordan Cuthbertson
Final
Downton FC | 1–1 | Amesbury Town |
Prentice 68' | | McCracken 70' |
Penalties |
---|
| 4–1 | |
References
- ^ "County Cups". Wiltshire FA. Retrieved 4 July 2016.
- ^ Wiltshire County Football Association Ltd – Handbook Season 2012–2013. Wiltshire County Football Association Ltd.
- ^ "www-wiltshirefa-com".
- ^ "www-wiltshirefa-com".
- ^ "www-wiltshirefa-com".
- ^ 2017-18 Senior Cup
- ^ 2018-19 Cup Season
- ^ 2019-20 Senior Cup Fixtures
- ^ "Wiltshire FA Senior Cup 2021-22". Retrieved 28 November 2021.