Willy Teirlinck
Teirlinck after winning the 1st stage of Tour de France in 1973 | |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | Willy Teirlinck |
Born | (1948-08-10) 10 August 1948 (age 75) Teralfene, Belgium |
Team information | |
Current team | Retired |
Discipline | Road |
Role | Rider |
Professional teams | |
1970–1977 | Sonolor–Lejeune |
1978 | Renault–Gitane–Campagnolo |
1979 | Kas–Campagnolo |
1980 | Safir–Ludo |
1981 | Boston–Mavic |
1982–1983 | Bouwwerken–De Freddy |
1984–1985 | Eurosoap–Crack |
1986 | Sigma |
Major wins | |
Grand Tours
Stage races
One-day races and Classics
| |
Willy Teirlinck (born 10 August 1948) is a retired Belgian road cyclist. He was professional from 1970 to 1986 and won 96 races. In 1975 he won the national title on the road. Teirlinck rode the Tour de France ten times and won three stages in 1972, one stage and one day in the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification in 1973, and one stage in 1976. His other victories include individual stages of the Vuelta a España, Deutschland Tour, Étoile de Bessèges, Tour de Luxembourg, Tour de l'Oise as well as one day races Grand Prix Pino Cerami, Grand Prix de Fourmies and the Grand Prix de Denain. An annual cycling event Willy Teirlinck Classic takes place in his honor in Liedekerke.
Major results
- 1969
- 3rd Ronde van Vlaanderen U23
- 1970
- 1st Stage 4 Tour d'Algérie
- 1st Grand Prix des Marbriers
- 3rd Belgian National Road Race Championships Amateur road race
- 1971
- 1st De Kustpijl
- Étoile des Espoirs
- 1st Stages 1, 3 and 4
- 1st Sint-Amands
- 1972
- Tour de France:
- 1st Intermediate sprints classification
- 1st Stages 10, 16 and 20b
- 1st Stage 2 Tour du Nord
- 1st Wattrelos
- 1st Machelen
- 1973
- Tour de France
- 1st Stage 1a
- Held for 1 day
- 2nd Overall Étoile des Espoirs
- 1st Stage 5b (ITT)
- 1st Liedekerkse Pijl
- 1st Oradour-sur-Glane
- 1st fr:Grand Prix d'Orchies
- 1st Sin-le-Noble
- 1st Ruisbroek
- 2nd GP Union Dortmund
- 2nd Leeuwse Pijl
- 3rd Brussels-Meulebeke
- 1974
- 1st Stadsprijs Geraardsbergen
- 1st Grand Prix de Denain
- 1st Ruisbroek
- 1st Grand Prix de Fourmies
- 1st Stage 4 Tour de Luxembourg
- 2nd Overall Étoile des Espoirs
- 1st Stage 1
- 1975
- 1st National Road Championships Road race
- 1st Halse Pijl
- 2nd Overall Tour de Luxembourg
- 2nd Halle–Ingooigem
- 2nd Nokere Koerse
- 2nd Leeuwse Pijl
- 3rd Overall Tour de l'Oise
- 1st Stage 3
- 1976
- Tour de France
- 1st Stage 13
- 1st Grand Prix Pino Cerami
- 1st Les Herbiers
- Tour de l'Aude
- 1st Stages 2 and 5
- 1st Bredene
- 1st Ronse
- 1st Eeklo
- 2nd Liedekerkse Pijl
- 3rd National Road Championships Road race
- 1977
- 1st Overall Tour de l'Oise
- 1st Stage 3b
- 1st Stage 3 Tour de l'Aude
- 3rd Overall Étoile des Espoirs
- 1st Stage 1
- 1st Bricqueville
- 1st Teralfene
- 1st Merchtem
- 1st Wetteren
- 2nd Paris–Roubaix
- 2nd Halle–Ingooigem
- 3rd Brabantse Pijl
- 3rd fr:Circuit de l'Indre
- 3rd Ninove
- 1978
- Vuelta a España:
- 1st Stages 5 and 10
- 1st Overall Tour de l'Oise
- 1st Teralfene
- 2nd National Road Championships Road race
- 1979
- Tour de France
- Vuelta a Aragón
- 1st Stages 1 and 5b (ITT)
- 1st Herne
- 1st nl:Criterium van Buggenhout
- 2nd Tour of Leuven
- 2nd Grote Prijs Jef Scherens
- 3rd Nationale Sluitingsprijs
- 1980
- 1st Halse Pijl
- 1st Stage 2 Paris–Bourges
- 1st Stage 4 Deutschland Tour
- 1st Omloop Hageland-Zuiderkempen
- 1st Geraardsbergen-Viane
- 1st Teralfene
- 1st Sint-Martens-Lierde
- 1st Ninove
- 1st GP Betekom
- 2nd Grand Prix of Aargau Canton
- 3rd GP Frans Verbeeck | 1.2
- 1981
- 1st Ninove
- 1st Grote Prijs Marcel Kint
- 1st Ninove
- 1st Strombeek-Bever
- 1st Zwevegem
- 1st Sombreffe
- 2nd Omloop van het Waasland
- 2nd Scheldeprijs
- 2nd Liedekerkse Pijl
- 1982
- 1st Circuit des Frontières
- 1st Sint-Gillis-Waas
- 1st Kampioenschap van Brabant
- 1st Hyon-Mons
- 2nd Liedekerkse Pijl
- 3rd Grote 1-MeiPrijs
- 1983
- 1st Trofee Luc Van Biesen
- 1st Liedekerkse Pijl
- 1st Circuit de Niel
- 1st Baasrode
- 1st Eeklo
- 1st Houthulst
- 1st Wezembeek-Oppem
- 1st Bonheiden
- 1st Willebroek
- 1st Wetteren
- 1st Boom
- 2nd Maaslandse Pijl
- 3rd Halle–Ingooigem
- 3rd Omloop van West-Brabant
- 1984
- 1st Halle–Ingooigem
- 1st Beveren-Waas
- 1st Gullegem Koerse
- 1st Alken
- 1st Wachtebeke
- 1st Vilvoorde-Houtem
- 2nd Ninove
- 1985
- 1st GP Stad Vilvoorde
- 1st Kampioenschap van Oost-Vlaanderen
- 1st Polders-Kempen
- 1st GP Benego
- 1st Overmere
- 1st Omloop Groot Oostende
- 1st Humbeek
- 1st Omloop van de Vlasstreek
- 2nd Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde
- 1986
- 1st Moorsele
- 1st Willebroek
- 1st Geetbets
External links
- Palmarès of Willy Teirlinck
- Website of the organisers of the Willy Teirlinck Classic
- Willy Teirlinck at Cycling Archives
- Official Tour de France results for Willy Teirlinck
- v
- t
- e
- Léon Houa (1894)
- Henri Luyten (1895–1896)
- Henri Bertrand (1897–1898)
- Jules Degeetere (1899)
- Mathieu Quoidbach (1900)
- Paul Burger (1901)
- Jules Defrance (1902)
- Arthur Vanderstuyft (1903)
- Jules Sales (1904)
- Dieudonné Jamar (1905)
- Francois Verstraeten (1907–1908)
- Cyrille van Hauwaert (1909)
- Henri Hanlet (1910)
- Odile Defraye (1911)
- Omer Verschoore (1912)
- Joseph Van Daele (1913)
- Victor Dethier (1914)
- Jean Rossius (1919)
- Jules Vanhevel (1920–1921)
- René Vermandel (1922)
- Félix Sellier (1923)
- René Vermandel (1924)
- Gerard Debaets (1925)
- Félix Sellier (1926)
- August Mortelmans (1927)
- Joseph Dervaes (1928)
- Joseph Wauters (1929–1930)
- Alphonse Schepers (1931)
- Georges Lemaire (1932)
- Louis Duerloo (1933)
- Louis Roels (1934)
- Gustave Danneels (1935)
- Jean Aerts (1936)
- Karel Kaers (1937)
- Petrus Van Theemsche (1938)
- Marcel Kint (1939)
- Odiel Van Den Meersschaut (1940)
- André Defoort (1941)
- André Maelbrancke (1942)
- Rik Van Steenbergen (1943, 1945)
- Émile Masson Jr. (1946–1947)
- Achiel Buysse (1948)
- Valère Ollivier (1949)
- Albert Ramon (1950)
- Lode Anthonis (1951)
- Jozef Schils (1952)
- Alois Vansteenkiste (1953)
- Rik Van Steenbergen (1954)
- Emiel Van Cauter (1955)
- André Vlayen (1956–1957)
- Rik Van Looy (1958)
- Petrus Oellibrandt (1959)
- Frans De Mulder (1960)
- Michel Van Aerde (1961)
- Jef Planckaert (1962)
- Rik Van Looy (1963)
- Edward Sels (1964)
- Walter Godefroot (1965)
- Guido Reybrouck (1966)
- Jozef Boons (1967)
- Julien Stevens (1968)
- Roger De Vlaeminck (1969)
- Eddy Merckx (1970)
- Herman Van Springel (1971)
- Walter Godefroot (1972)
- Frans Verbeeck (1973)
- Roger Swerts (1974)
- Willy Teirlinck (1975)
- Freddy Maertens (1976)
- Michel Pollentier (1977–1978)
- Gery Verlinden (1979)
- Jos Jacobs (1980)
- Roger De Vlaeminck (1981)
- Frank Hoste (1982)
- Lucien Van Impe (1983)
- Eric Vanderaerden (1984)
- Paul Haghedooren (1985)
- Marc Sergeant (1986)
- Ferdi Van Den Haute (1987)
- Etienne De Wilde (1988)
- Carlo Bomans (1989)
- Claude Criquielion (1990)
- Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (1991)
- Johan Museeuw (1992)
- Alain Van Den Bossche (1993)
- Wilfried Nelissen (1994–1995)
- Johan Museeuw (1996)
- Tom Steels (1997–1998)
- Ludo Dierckxsens (1999)
- Axel Merckx (2000)
- Ludovic Capelle (2001)
- Tom Steels (2002)
- Geert Omloop (2003)
- Tom Steels (2004)
- Serge Baguet (2005)
- Niko Eeckhout (2006)
- Stijn Devolder (2007)
- Jürgen Roelandts (2008)
- Tom Boonen (2009)
- Stijn Devolder (2010)
- Philippe Gilbert (2011)
- Tom Boonen (2012)
- Stijn Devolder (2013)
- Jens Debusschere (2014)
- Preben Van Hecke (2015)
- Philippe Gilbert (2016)
- Oliver Naesen (2017)
- Yves Lampaert (2018)
- Tim Merlier (2019)
- Dries De Bondt (2020)
- Wout van Aert (2021)
- Tim Merlier (2022)
- Remco Evenepoel (2023)