Segunda FEB
Formerly | LEB 2 (2000–2007) LEB Plata (2007–2024) |
---|---|
Founded | 2000; 24 years ago (2000) |
First season | 2000–01 |
Country | Spain |
Confederation | FIBA Europe |
Number of teams | 28 |
Level on pyramid | 3 |
Promotion to | Primera FEB |
Relegation to | Tercera FEB |
Domestic cup(s) | Spain Cup |
Current champions | Cartagena CB (1st title) |
Most championships | Iraurgi SB (2 titles) |
Website | lebplata.es |
2023–24 season |
The Segunda FEB, formerly known as LEB 2 and LEB Plata, is the third basketball division of the Spanish basketball league system and the second basketball division organized by the Spanish Basketball Federation. Since 2019, three teams are promoted to Primera FEB and six teams are relegated to Tercera FEB.
From the 2024–25 season it will be named Segunda FEB.[1]
LEB Plata history
League names
- 2000–2006: LEB 2
- 2006–2007: Adecco LEB 2
- 2007–2015: Adecco Plata
- 2015–2024: LEB Plata
- From 2024 onwards: Segunda FEB
Champions
Performance by club
Current clubs
Red: Group East; Green: Group West
Team | Home city | Arena |
---|---|---|
Bueno Arenas Albacete Basket | Albacete | El Parque |
CB Almansa con Afanion | Almansa | Polideportivo de Almansa |
CB L'Horta Godella | Godella | Municipal |
CB Prat | El Prat de Llobregat | Pavelló Joan Busquets |
CB Starlabs Morón | Morón de la Frontera | Alameda |
Ciudad de Huelva Gestia | Huelva | Carolina Marín |
Class Bàsquet Sant Antoni | Sant Antoni de Portmany | Sa Pedrera |
Clínica Ponferrada SDP | Ponferrada | Pabellón Lydia Valentín |
Damex UDEA Algeciras | Algeciras | Doctor Juan Carlos Mateo |
Fibwi Palma | Palma | Son Moix |
Fundación Globalcaja La Roda | La Roda | Juan José Lozano Jareño |
Gran Canaria B | Las Palmas | Vega de San José |
Homs UE Mataró | Mataró | Josep Mora |
Huelva Comercio LRi21 VIRIDIS | Huelva | Andrés Estrada |
Ibersol CB Tarragona | Tarragona | El Serrallo |
Juaristi ISB | Azpeitia | Municipal |
Juventud Alcalá Escribano EME | Alcalá de Henares | Fundación Montemadrid |
Lobe Huesca La Magia | Huesca | Palacio Municipal de Huesca |
Maderas Sorlí Benicarló | Benicarló | Pavelló Poliesportiu Municipal |
Melilla Ciudad del Deporte Enrique Soler | Melilla | Guillermo García Pezzi |
OCA Global CB Salou | Salou | Centre Salou |
ODILO FC Cartagena CB | Cartagena | Palacio de Deportes |
Pajarraco CB Santfeliuenc | Sant Feliu de Llobregat | Juan Carlos Navarro |
Palmer Basket Mallorca Palma | Llucmajor | Son Moix |
Safir Fruits Alginet | Alginet | Municipal |
Sandá Electroclima CB L'Hospitalet | L'Hospitalet | Nou Pavelló del Centre |
Teknei Bizkaia Zornotza | Amorebieta-Etxano | Larrea |
Zamora Enamora | Zamora | Ángel Nieto |
Copa LEB Plata
The Copa LEB Plata (LEB Plata Cup) was a championship played from to 2001 to 2024.
In the first editions, the three top teams in the first half season and an organizer team played the Cup in a Final Four format. Since 2009, the teams who play this cup are two first qualified in the half season, and it's hosted by the first qualified. The winner of the Copa LEB Plata would be the first team in the play-offs if it finishes between the second and the fifth at the final of the Regular Season.
Final Four Editions
2001
| 2002
|
2003
| 2004
|
2005
| 2006
|
2007
| 2008
|
Since 2009, the Copa LEB Plata is only played with the two top teams at the first half of the LEB Plata season
Stat leaders at LEB Plata
Season | Top rating | PIR | Top scorer | PPG | Top rebounder | RPG | Top Assistant | APG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000–01 | Rahshon Turner | 24.48 | Nacho Yáñez | 21.83 | Richard Lugo | 11.00 | Carlos Braña | 4.20 |
2001–02 | Melvin Simon | 24.31 | Danny Moore | 20.60 | Melvin Simon | 10.69 | Fernando Pérez | 4.15 |
2002–03 | David Schuck | 21.86 | Duane Virgil | 20.12 | David Schuck | 9.97 | José Báez | 4.90 |
2003–04 | Shalawn Miller | 25.42 | Tony Smith | 22.69 | José Manuel Coego | 11.31 | Lino López | 4.96 |
2004–05 | Thomas Terrell | 30.39 | Thomas Terrell | 22.97 | Antonio García | 13.07 | Lino López | 5.10 |
2005–06 | Brett Beeson | 22.23 | Tony Smith | 21.03 | Rammel Allen | 9.84 | Jorge Jiménez | 6.03 |
2006–07 | Jason Blair | 25.38 | Brett Beeson | 19.21 | Jakim Donaldson | 11.26 | Frederic Castelló | 4.64 |
2007–08 | Stevie Johnson | 25.39 | Stevie Johnson | 21.39 | Paulão Prestes | 9.40 | Josep Marcos | 4.66 |
2008–09 | Robert Joseph | 23.90 | Tarick Johnson | 20.11 | Pep Ortega | 8.73 | Lino López | 4.40 |
2010–11 | Ian O'Leary | 20.38 | Mat Witt | 16.39 | Ian O'Leary | 9.50 | Mat Witt | 6.04 |
2011–12 | Marko Todorović | 20.38 | Alfredo Ott | 17.58 | Alex Thompson | 8.48 | Federico Bavosi | 5.83 |
2012–13 | Will Hanley | 23.65 | Will Hanley | 17.65 | Will Hanley | 11.20 | Fran Cárdenas | 6.35 |
2013–14 | Olasumbo Atoyebi | 20.05 | Ibon Carreto | 16.25 | Olasumbo Atoyebi | 10.50 | José Antonio Marco | 6.08 |
2014–15 | Nick Washburn | 20.04 | Ridge McKeither | 17.70 | Dane Johnson | 9.13 | José Antonio Marco | 7.12 |
2015–16 | Javonte Green | 21.60 | Gabe Rogers | 18.38 | Jesús Fernández | 10.17 | Javier Marín | 4.42 |
2016–17 | Sergio de la Fuente | 19.17 | Sergio de la Fuente | 17.13 | Sergio de la Fuente | 10.20 | Lamonte Thomas | 4.77 |
2017–18 | Tyson Pérez | 20.57 | Will Saunders | 17.41 | Karamo Jawara | 9.81 | Adrián Fuentes | 5.86 |
Notes
- ^ Real Murcia was declared champion and promoted to LEB Oro alongside Bàsquet Girona and UBU Tizona.
References
- ^ "La primera Comisión Delegada del periodo olímpico 2024-28 trae importantes novedades" (in Spanish). Spanish Basketball Federation. 24 May 2024.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- CSD
- TAD
- COE
- FEB
- ACB
- Spanish League Pyramid
- Clubs
- List of venues (by capacity)
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men |
|
---|---|
Women | |
Wheelchair |
Men |
|
---|---|
Women |