Sambo at the World Games
Sambo was part of the World Games in 1985 in London and again in 1993 in The Hague.
Medalist
Men
−52 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Santiago Aldecoa (ESP) | Francisco Ayala (ESP) | Jean-Marc Luciani (FRA) |
1993 The Hague | Namsrat Baatarbold (MGL) | Abram Agomerian (RUS) | Raibek Mendigaliev (KAZ) |
−57 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Iñigo Florzxa (ESP) | Michel Dupère (FRA) | Barry Cooper (GBR) |
1993 The Hague | Lakek Akraliev (KAZ) | Sergey Sadorin (RUS) | Rudas Edvardas (LTU) |
−62 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Miguel García (ESP) | Giovanni Millite (ITA) | Blas Pérez (ESP) |
1993 The Hague | Sergey Ignatenko (RUS) | Andrey Savenkov (KAZ) | Jakim Rakov (BUL) |
−68 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Francisco Lorenzo (ESP) | Jorge Bocanegra (ESP) | Stephen Cooper (GBR) |
1993 The Hague | Ivan Netov (BUL) | Valeriy Belov (RUS) | José León (ESP) |
−74 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Jon Idaretta (ESP) | Ángel Giménez (ESP) | Anthony Hull (GBR) |
1993 The Hague | Nikolay Igrautzhkin (RUS) | Michail Zakoliapine (EST) | Algis Mechkouskis (LTU) |
−82 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Julen Idaretta (ESP) | Didier Duru (FRA) | Gregory Dixon (USA) |
1993 The Hague | Gusein Gaibulajev (RUS) | Majeika Petras (LTU) | Igor Dudich (BLR) |
−90 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Eddy Kaspers (NED) | Raúl Alfonso (ESP) | Shepard Pittman (USA) |
1993 The Hague | Aleksandr Dunayev (RUS) | Tsevtomir Petrov (BUL) | Ron Angus (CAN) |
−100 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | William Ward (GBR) | Gerardo Toro (ESP) | Giorgio D'Alessandro (ITA) |
1993 The Hague | Vladimir Raumyantsev (RUS) | Rotsevchius Richardas (LTU) | Totot Todorov (BUL) |
+100 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Chris Dolman (NED) | Martin Clarke (GBR) | Gary Barber (USA) |
1993 The Hague | Vladimir Yemelianov (BLR) | Murat Gasanov (RUS) | Grybauskas Algamantas (LTU) |
Women
−48 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Loli Veguillas (ESP) | Esperanza Torrecilla (ESP) | Franzi Clemencón (CHI) |
−52 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Sacramanto Moyano (ESP) | Isabelle Vauttier (FRA) | María Montero (ESP) |
−56 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Pilar Pérez (ESP) | Brenda Maxey (USA) | Simone del Prado (FRA) |
−60 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Begoña Gómez (ESP) | Ione Irastorza (ESP) | Marianne Baudry (FRA) |
−64 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Mercedes Gómez (ESP) | Brigitte Siffeert (FRA) | Maria Hartog (USA) |
−68 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Carmén Bellón (ESP) | Jocelyne Sagon (FRA) | Sarah Williams (GBR) |
−72 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Isabel Cortabitante (ESP) | Conny Barber (USA) | Yvette Dupère (FRA) |
−80 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Mencu Gutiérrez (ESP) | Vega Mayte (ESP) | Fiona Boty (GBR) |
References
- World Games at Sports123 by Internet Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Air sports
- Artistic roller skating
- Beach handball
- Bowling
- Boules
- Canoe polo
- Cue sports
- Dancesport
- Field archery
- Finswimming
- Fistball
- Flying disc
- Gymnastics
- Inline hockey
- Inline speed skating
- Ju-jitsu
- Karate
- Korfball
- Lifesaving
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Sumo
- Tug of war
- Water skiing
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Bodybuilding
- Casting
- Indoor cycling
- Lacrosse
- Netball
- Pelota
- Roller hockey
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Softball
- Surfing
- Taekwondo
- Triathlon
- Weightlifting
- Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu