Ho West
Constituency in Ghana
Ho West | |
---|---|
constituency for the Parliament of Ghana | |
District | Ho West District |
Region | Volta Region of Ghana |
Current constituency | |
Created | 2016 |
Party | National Democratic Congress |
MP | Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah |
Ho West is one of the constituencies represented in the Parliament of Ghana. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election. Ho West is located is in the Ho West District of the Volta Region of Ghana. Its capital is Dzolokpuita.
Boundaries
The seat is located entirely within the Ho West District of the Volta Region of Ghana. It shade a common boundary with the Ho municipality to the south, the south Dayi to the north west and the Afadzato south to the north east. Ho West also stretches to its south eastern boundary with the Adaklu and the North Tongu district in there Volta region.
Members of Parliament
First Elected | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
1969 | Felix Kwasi Adinyira | National Alliance of Liberals |
1979 | Samuel Yao Dzebu | People's National Party |
1992 | Lt. Col E.K.D. Anku-Tsede (rtd.) | National Democratic Congress |
1996 | Francis Aggrey Agbotse | National Democratic Congress |
2008 | Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah | National Democratic Congress |
Elections
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Democratic Congress | Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah | 28,538 | 72.1 | ||
New Patriotic Party | David Togbe Kodjo Nfodjo | 10,096 | 25.5 | ||
Ghana Union Movement | Doris Ama Amewugah | 692 | 1.8 | ||
Progressive People's Party | Joshua Kumah Akutey | 116 | 0.3 | ||
National Democratic Party | Julius Jonathan Kukah | 79 | 0.2 | ||
Great Consolidated Popular Party | Jackson Kwaku Tsevi | 63 | 0.2 | ||
Majority | 18,442 | 46.6 | |||
Turnout | — | ||||
Registered electors | 51,360 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Convention People's Party | Foster Segbe | — | |||
Democratic Freedom Party | Deletsu Alfred | — | |||
National Democratic Congress | Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzra | — | |||
New Patriotic Party | Mawutor Goh | — | |||
Majority | — | ||||
Turnout | — |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Democratic Congress | Francis Aggrey Agbotse | 26,065 | 82.5 | 4.4 | |
New Patriotic Party | Elizabeth Akua Ohene | 5,346 | 16.9 | 14.9 | |
Every Ghanaian Living Everywhere | Ella Nancy Sifa | 191 | 0.6 | — | |
Majority | 20,679 | 65.6 | 2.4 | ||
Turnout | 23,438 | 88.5 | — |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Democratic Congress | Francis Aggrey Agbotse | 22,991 | 78.1 | — | |
Convention People's Party | E. Kafui Asem | 4,377 | 14.9 | — | |
National Reform Party | Grace Adinyira | 1,471 | 5.0 | — | |
New Patriotic Party | John Von Backustein | 596 | 2.0 | — | |
Majority | 18,614 | 63.2 | — |
See also
References
External links
- Adam Carr's Election Archives
- Ghana Home Page
- Ho West District[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Asunafo North
- Asunafo South
- Asutifi North
- Asutifi South
- Tano North
- Tano South
- Adansi-Asokwa
- Afigya Sekyere East
- Afigya Kwabre North
- Afigya Kwabre South
- Ahafo Ano North
- Ahafo Ano South East
- Ahafo Ano South West
- Akrofuom
- Asante-Akim Central
- Asante-Akim North
- Asante-Akim South
- Asawase
- Asokwa
- Atwima-Kwanwoma
- Atwima-Mponua
- Atwima-Nwabiagya North
- Atwima-Nwabiagya South
- Bantama
- Bekwai
- Bosome-Freho
- Bosomtwe
- Effiduase-Asokore
- Ejisu
- Ejura-Sekyedumase
- Fomena
- Juaben
- Kumawu
- Kwabre East
- Kwadaso
- Mampong
- Manhyia North
- Manhyia South
- Manso Edubia
- Manso Nkwanta
- New Edubease
- Nhyiaeso
- Nsuta-Kwamang
- Obuasi East
- Obuasi West
- Odotobri
- Offinso North
- Offinso South
- Oforikrom
- Old Tafo
- Sekyere Afram plains
- Suame
- Subin
- Banda
- Berekum East
- Berekum West
- Dormaa Central
- Dormaa East
- Dormaa West
- Jaman North
- Jaman South
- Sunyani East
- Sunyani West
- Tain
- Wenchi
- Atebubu-Amantin
- Kintampo North
- Kintampo South
- Nkoranza North
- Nkoranza South
- Pru East
- Pru West
- Sene East
- Sene West
- Techiman North
- Techiman South
- Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese
- Agona East
- Agona West
- Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam
- Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa
- Assin Central
- Assin North
- Assin South
- Awutu-Senya East
- Awutu-Senya West
- Cape Coast North
- Cape Coast South
- Effutu
- Ekumfi
- Gomoa Central
- Gomoa East
- Gomoa West
- Hemang Lower Denkyira
- Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem
- Mfantseman
- Twifo-Atii Morkwaa
- Upper Denkyira East
- Upper Denkyira West
- Abetifi
- Abirem
- Achiase
- Afram Plains North
- Afram Plains South
- Akim Abuakwa North
- Akim Abuakwa South
- Akim Oda
- Akim Swedru
- Akuapem North
- Akwapim South
- Akwatia
- Asene Akroso-Manso
- Asuogyaman
- Atiwa East
- Atiwa West
- Ayensuano
- Fanteakwa North
- Fanteakwa South
- Kade
- Lower Manya
- Lower West Akim
- Mpraeso
- New Juaben North
- New Juaben South
- Nkawkaw
- Nsawam Adoagyiri
- Ofoase-Ayirebi
- Okere
- Suhum
- Upper Manya
- Upper West Akim
- Yilo Krobo
- Ablekuma Central
- Ablekuma North
- Ablekuma South
- Ablekuma West
- Ada
- Adenta
- Amasaman
- Anyaa-Sowutuom
- Ashaiman
- Ayawaso Central
- Ayawaso East
- Ayawaso North
- Ayawaso West
- Bortianor-Ngleshie-Amanfrom
- Dade Kotopon
- Domeabra-Obom
- Dome-Kwabenya
- Klottey Korle
- Kpone-Katamanso
- Krowor
- Ledzokuku
- Madina
- Ningo-Prampram
- Odododiodio
- Okaikwei Central
- Okaikwei North
- Okaikwei South
- Sege
- Shai-Osudoku
- Tema Central
- Tema East
- Tema West
- Trobu
- Weija-Gbawe
- Bimbilla
- Gushegu
- Karaga
- Kpandai
- Kumbungu
- Mion
- Nanton
- Saboba
- Sagnarigu
- Savelugu
- Tamale Central
- Tamale North
- Tamale South
- Tatale-Sanguli
- Tolon
- Wulensi
- Yendi
- Zabzugu
- Bunkpurugu
- Chereponi
- Nalerigu
- Walewale
- Yagaba-Kubori
- Yunyoo
- Bole
- Daboya-Mankarigu
- Damango
- Salaga North
- Salaga South
- Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
- Yapei-Kusawgu
- Bawku Central
- Binduri
- Bolgatanga Central
- Bolgatanga East
- Bongo
- Builsa North
- Builsa South
- Chiana-Paga
- Garu
- Nabdam
- Navrongo Central
- Pusiga
- Talensi
- Tempane
- Zebilla
- Daffiama-Bussie-Issa
- Jirapa
- Lambussie
- Lawra
- Nadowli Kaleo
- Nandom
- Sissala East
- Sissala West
- Wa Central
- Wa East
- Wa West
- Adaklu
- Afadjato South
- Agotime-Ziope
- Akatsi North
- Akatsi South
- Anlo
- Central Tongu
- Ho Central
- Ho West
- Hohoe
- Keta
- Ketu North
- Ketu South
- Kpando
- North Dayi
- North Tongu
- South Dayi
- South Tongu
- Ahanta West
- Amenfi Central
- Amenfi East
- Amenfi West
- Effia
- Ellembelle
- Essikado-Ketan
- Evalue-Gwira
- Jomoro
- Kwesimintsim
- Mpohor
- Prestea-Huni Valley
- Sekondi
- Shama
- Takoradi
- Tarkwa-Nsuaem
- Wassa East
- Aowin
- Bia East
- Bia West
- Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai
- Bodi
- Juabeso
- Sefwi-Wiawso
- Sefwi-Akontombra
- Suaman
- Abokobi-Madina
- Aburi-Nsawam
- Afigya Sekyere West
- Ahafo Ano South
- Akropong
- Amansie West
- Asante-Akim North
- Atiwa
- Atwima-Nwabiagya
- Awutu-Senya
- Berekum
- Bia
- Bolgatanga
- Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo
- Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo
- Cape Coast
- Damango-Daboya
- Dormaa West
- Effia-Kwesimintsim
- Fanteakwa
- Garu-Tempane
- Ho East
- Kwabre West
- Lawra-Nandom
- Manhyia
- Mfantseman East
- Mfantseman West
- Mpohor-Wassa East
- Nadowli East
- Nadowli West
- Obuasi
- Pru
- Salaga
- Sene
- Trobu-Amasaman
- Weija
- Zabzugu-Tatale