Canadian Screen Award for Best Animated Short
Award for Canadian animated shorts
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Animated Short is awarded by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian animated short film.[1] Formerly part of the Genie Awards, since 2012 it has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Best Theatrical Short Film
In the 1980s and 1990s, the award was not always presented at every Genie Award ceremony. In years when the award for animated shorts was not presented, a single award was instead presented for Best Theatrical Short Film, inclusive of both animated and live-action shorts.
1960s
Year | Film | Nominees | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1968 20th Canadian Film Awards | |||
A Child in His Country (Un enfant... un pays) (honourable mention only) | Pierre Moretti | [1] | |
1969 21st Canadian Film Awards | |||
Walking | Ryan Larkin | [1] |
1970s
Year | Film | Nominees | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1970 22nd Canadian Film Awards | |||
To See or Not to See (Psychocratie) | Bretislav Pojar | [1] | |
1971 23rd Canadian Film Awards | |||
Evolution | Michael Mills | [1] | |
1972 24th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Dans la vie... | Pierre Veilleux | [1] | |
1973 25th Canadian Film Awards | |||
The Family That Dwelt Apart | Yvon Mallette | [1] | |
1974 | |||
No award presented | [1] | ||
1975 26th Canadian Film Awards | |||
The Owl Who Married a Goose | Caroline Leaf | [1] | |
1976 27th Canadian Film Awards | |||
The Street | Caroline Leaf | [1] | |
1977 28th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Spinnolio | John Weldon | [1] | |
Bead Game | Ishu Patel | [2] | |
A Cosmic Christmas | Clive A. Smith, Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert | ||
Symbiosis | Dave Cox | ||
1978 29th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Afterlife | Ishu Patel | [1] | |
Blowhard | Brad Caslor, Christopher Hinton | [3] | |
The Devil and Daniel Mouse | Clive A. Smith | ||
Harness the Wind | Sidney Goldsmith |
1980s
1990s
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 11th Genie Awards | |||
Juke-Bar | Martin Barry | [1] | |
In and Out | David Fine, Alison Snowden | [8] | |
The Dingles | Bill Pettigrew | ||
1991 12th Genie Awards | |||
No award presented; see Genie Award for Best Theatrical Short Film. | [1] | ||
1992 13th Genie Awards | |||
Strings | Wendy Tilby | [1] | |
Blackfly | Christopher Hinton | [9] | |
The Lump | John Weldon | ||
1993 14th Genie Awards | |||
Pearl's Diner | Lynn Smith | [10] | |
No Problem | Craig Welch | [11] | |
1994 15th Genie Awards | |||
No award presented; see Genie Award for Best Theatrical Short Film. | [1] | ||
1995 16th Genie Awards | |||
No award presented; see Genie Award for Best Theatrical Short Film. | [1] | ||
1996 17th Genie Awards | |||
No award presented; see Genie Award for Best Theatrical Short Film. | [1] | ||
1997 18th Genie Awards | |||
The Old Lady and the Pigeons (La vieille dame et les pigeons) | Sylvain Chomet, Bernard Lajoie, Didier Brunner | [1] | |
Dinner for Two | Barrie Angus McLean, Janet Perlman | [12] | |
Under the Weather (À l'ombre) | Tali Prévost, Yves Leduc, Pierre Hébert | ||
1998 19th Genie Awards | |||
Bingo | Andy Jones, Kevin Tureski, Chris Landreth | [1] | |
Frank the Wrabbit | Marcy Page, John Weldon | [13] | |
1999 20th Genie Awards | |||
When the Day Breaks | Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis, David Verrall | [1] | |
Ludovic: The Snow Gift | Co Hoedeman, Thérèse Descary | [14] | |
The Old Man and the Sea | Alexander Petrov, Bernard Lajoie, Tatsuo Shimamura |
2000s
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 21st Genie Awards | |||
Village of Idiots | Rose Newlove, Michael Scott, David Verrall, Eugene Fedorenko | [15] | |
Cuckoo, Mr. Edgar! (Coucou, Monsieur Edgar!) | Pierre M. Trudeau, Thérèse Descary | [16] | |
From the Big Bang to Tuesday Morning (Du big bang à mardi matin) | Thérèse Descary, Jean-Jacques Leduc, Claude Cloutier, Marcel Jean | ||
2001 22nd Genie Awards | |||
The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg | Marcy Page, Paul Driessen | [17] | |
Aria | Pjotr Sapegin, Marcel Jean, David Reiss-Andersen | [18] | |
Strange Invaders | Jennifer Torrance, Cordell Barker | ||
2002 23rd Genie Awards | |||
The Hungry Squid | Marcy Page, John Weldon | [19] | |
Glasses | Marcy Page, Brian Duchscherer | [20] | |
Pirouette | Marcel Jean, Tali Prévost, Pierre Hébert | ||
2003 24th Genie Awards | |||
Falling in Love Again | Munro Ferguson, Marcy Page | [21] | |
Islet (Îlot) | Nicolas Brault, Michèle Bélanger | [22] | |
Stormy Night (Nuit d'orage) | Michèle Lemieux, Jean-Jacques Leduc, Marcel Jean | ||
2004 25th Genie Awards | |||
Ryan | Marcy Page, Steven Hoban, Mark Smith, Chris Landreth | [23] | |
Louise | Jennifer Torrance, Michael Scott, Anita Lebeau | [24] | |
Mabel's Saga | JoDee Samuelson, Kent Martin | ||
The Man with No Shadow (L'Homme sans ombre) | Georges Schwizgebel, Marcel Jean | ||
Through My Thick Glasses | Pjotr Sapegin, Marcel Jean, David Reiss-Andersen | ||
2005 26th Genie Awards | |||
cNote | Michael Fukushima, Christopher Hinton | [25] | |
Dehors novembre | Patrick Bouchard, Michèle Bélanger | [26] | |
Ruzz and Ben (Ruzz et Ben) | Philippe Jullien, Jean-Pierre Lemouland, Marcel Jean | ||
2006 27th Genie Awards | |||
The Danish Poet | Torill Kove, Lise Fearnley, Marcy Page | [27] | |
Tragic Story with Happy Ending (Histoire tragique avec fin heureuse) | Regina Pessoa, Patrick Eveno, Abi Feijò, Jacques-Rémy Girerd, Marcel Jean | [27] | |
2007 28th Genie Awards | |||
Madame Tutli-Putli | Maciek Szczerbowski, Chris Lavis, Marcy Page | [28] | |
Here and There (Ici par ici) | Marc Bertrand, Diane Obomsawin | [29] | |
Jeu | Marcel Jean, Michèle Bélanger, Georges Schwizgebel | ||
2008 29th Genie Awards | |||
Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au bois dormant) | Claude Cloutier, Marcel Jean | [30] | |
Drux Flux | Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand | [31] | |
The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow | Rodrigo Gudiño, Vincent Marcone, Marco Pecota | ||
2009 30th Genie Awards | |||
Runaway | Derek Mazur, Cordell Barker, Michael Scott | [32] | |
The Spine | Steven Hoban, Chris Landreth, Marcy Page | [33] | |
Vive la rose | Michael Fukushima, Bruce Alcock, Annette Clarke, Tina Ouellette |
2010s
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 31st Genie Awards | |||
Lipsett Diaries | Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand | [34] | |
The Trenches (La Tranchée) | Claude Cloutier, Marc Bertrand | [34] | |
2011 32nd Genie Awards | |||
Romance | Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand | [35] | |
Choke | Michelle Latimer | [36] | |
Inner City (La Cité entre les murs) | Alain Fournier | ||
Muybridge's Strings | Kōji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi | ||
Wild Life | Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Paula | Julie Roy, Dominic Étienne Simard | [37] | |
Bydlo | Julie Roy, Patrick Bouchard | [38] | |
Demoni | Theodore Ushev | ||
Edmond Was a Donkey (Edmond était un âne) | Richard Van den Boom, Franck Dion, Julie Roy | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Subconscious Password | Chris Landreth, Marcy Page, Mark Smith | [39] | |
Impromptu | Bruce Alcock, Annette Clarke, Michael Fukushima, Tina Ouellette | [40] | |
The End of Pinky | Claire Blanchet, Michael Fukushima | ||
Hollow Land | Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot, Dora Benousilio, Marc Bertrand, Marie Bro | ||
Gloria Victoria | Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Me and My Moulton | Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page | [41] | |
Day 40 | Sol Friedman | [42] | |
Improvisation no.1: Cumulative Loops | Luigi Allemano | ||
Migration | Mark Lomond, Johanne Ste-Marie | ||
Soif | René Chénier, Michèle Cournoyer, Galilé Marion-Gauvin, Marcel Jean | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
The Ballad of Immortal Joe | Hector Herrera, Pazit Cahlon | [43] | |
Carface (Autos Portraits) | Claude Cloutier, Julie Roy | [44] | |
BAM | Howie Shia, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian | ||
In Deep Waters (Dans les eaux profondes) | Sarah Van den Boom, Julie Roy, Richard Van den Boom | ||
The Sleepwalker (Sonámbulo) | Theodore Ushev | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Blind Vaysha | Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand | [45] | |
I Am Here | Eoin Duffy, Maral Mohammadian, Shirley Vercruysse | [46] | |
I Like Girls (J'aime les filles) | Diane Obomsawin, Marc Bertrand | ||
Mamie | Janice Nadeau, Marc Bertrand, Corinne Destombes | ||
Red of the Yew Tree (If ou le rouge perdu) | Marie-Hélène Turcotte, Félix Dufour-Laperrière | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
The Tesla World Light | Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy | [47] | |
Dam! The Story of Kit the Beaver | Kjell Boersma, Josh Clavir | [48] | |
Fox and the Whale | Robin Joseph | ||
Hedgehog's Home | Eva Cvijanović, Vanja Andrijević, Jelena Popović | ||
Manivald | Chintis Lundgren, Draško Ivezić, Jelena Popović | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Animal Behaviour | Alison Snowden, David Fine, Michael Fukushima | [49] | |
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong | [50] | |
Caterpillarplasty | David Barlow-Krelina, Jelena Popović | ||
The Subject (Le sujet) | Patrick Bouchard, Julie Roy | ||
A Visit (Une visite) | Parissa Mohit | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Giant Bear | Neil Christopher, Daniel Gies, Emily Paige | [51] | |
Docking | Trevor Anderson, Alyson Richards | [52] | |
Pinch | Diego Maclean | ||
Shannon Amen | Chris Dainty, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima | ||
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days | Regina Pessoa, Abi Feijó, Julie Roy, Reginald de Guillebon |
2020s
Year | Film | Filmmakers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Hot Flash | Thea Hollatz, Kristy Neville, Matt Code, Morghan Fortier, Brett Jubinville | [53] | |
4 North A | Jordan Canning, Howie Shia, Annette Clarke | [54] | |
The Fourfold | Alisi Telengut | ||
The Great Malaise (Le mal du siècle) | Catherine Lepage, Marc Bertrand | ||
I, Barnabé (Moi, Barnabé) | Jean-François Lévesque, Julie Roy | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman's Apprentice | Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike, Jonathan Frantz | [55] | |
Boobs (Lolos) | Marie Valade | [56] | |
Flowing Home (Như một dòng sông) | Sandra Desmazières, Dora Benousilio, Julie Roy | ||
The Hangman at Home | Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot, Lana Tankosa Nikolic, Avi Amar, Katayoun Dibamehr, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Pierre Baussaron, Marc Bertrand, Julie Roy | ||
Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics | Terril Calder, Jelena Popović | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
The Flying Sailor | Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis, David Christensen | [57] | |
Arctic Song | Germaine Arnattaujuq, Neil Christopher, Louise Flaherty, Alicia Smith, David Christensen, Nadia Mike | [58] | |
Impossible Figures and Other Stories I | Marta Pajek, Piotr Szczepanowicz, Grzegorz Wacławek, Maral Mohammadian | ||
The Shadow of My Life | Hajar Moradi | ||
Triangle of Darkness (Triangle noir) | Marie-Noëlle Robidas-Moreau, Nicolas Dufour-Laperrière | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Where Rabbits Come From (D'où viennent les lapins) | Colin Ludvic Racicot, Bertrand Paquette, Simon Allard | [59] | |
Aphasia (Aphasie) | Marielle Dalpé, Marc Bertrand | [60] | |
Miserable Miracle (Misérable Miracle) | Ryo Orikasa, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Pierre Baussaron, Jelena Popović, Nobuaki Doi, Rob McLaughlin, Michael Fukushima | ||
Return to Hairy Hill (Retour à Hairy Hill) | Emily Paige, Daniel Gies | ||
The Temple (Le Temple) | Alain Fournier |
Multiple winners (3 or more)
- Marcy Page-8
- Michael Scott-3
- Chris Landreth-3
- Marc Bertrand-3
- Wendy Tilby-3
- John Weldon-3
Multiple nominations (3 or more)
- Marcy Page-10 (8 wins)
- Marcel Jean-10 (1 win)
- Marc Bertrand-8 (3 wins)
- Julie Roy-8 (2 wins)
- Michael Fukushima-7 (2 wins)
- Wendy Tilby-5 (3 wins)
- Theodore Ushev-5 (2 wins)
- Michael Scott-4 (3 wins)
- John Weldon-4 (3 wins)
- Claude Cloutier-4 (1 win)
- Christopher Hinton-3 (2 wins)
- Cordell Barker-3 (2 wins)
- Amanda Forbis-3 (1 win)
- Yves Leduc-3 (no wins)
- Jelena Popović-3 (no wins)
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "Canadian Film Awards nominations". The Albertan, October 18, 1977.
- ^ Michael Walsh, "Duke's film in line for 9 honours". The Province, September 7, 1978.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Changeling leads Canadian Film Award nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 8, 1980.
- ^ Salem Alaton, "Four Canadian films earn nominations". The Globe and Mail, February 7, 1985.
- ^ "Tonight's Genie nominees". Toronto Star, March 18, 1987.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Cronenberg film earns a dozen nominations: Dead Ringers tops Genie list". The Globe and Mail, February 14, 1989.
- ^ "Jesus film leads Genies". Ottawa Citizen, February 13, 1990.
- ^ "Three films from National Film Board in animated shorts category". Montreal Gazette, November 22, 1992.
- ^ "Genies good for Gould: Four honors for film-festival hit that's yet to open in Toronto". Toronto Star, December 13, 1993.
- ^ "The nominees are...". Edmonton Journal, October 20, 1993.
- ^ Playback Staff (November 17, 1997). "The 1997 Genie Awards". Playback. Retrieved August 1, 2019.
- ^ Craig MacInnis, "Genies genuflect for Red Violin". Montreal Gazette, December 8, 1998.
- ^ Gayle MacDonald, "Sunshine floods Genies: International co-production sweeps award nominations, with Felicia's Journey, Five Senses, eXistenZ also in running for best picture prize to be announced next month". The Globe and Mail, December 8, 1999.
- ^ "Village of Idiots chalks up Genie". Vancouver Sun, February 8, 2001.
- ^ "Here are the nominations for the 21st Genie Awards honouring the best in Canadian cinema". Canadian Press, December 12, 2000.
- ^ Glen Schaefer, "The Fast Runner nabs five Genies: Inuit story of a hunter who reclaims his father's honour wins best picture". The Province, February 8, 2002.
- ^ "Nominees for this year's Genie Awards". Toronto Star, December 13, 2001.
- ^ John McKay, "Ararat wins best-picture Genie, five in all". National Post, February 14, 2003.
- ^ Gayle MacDonald, "Ararat leads but Egoyan left out". The Globe and Mail, December 11, 2002.
- ^ John McKay, "Arcand invades the Genies; Quebec filmmaker's Barbarian Invasions wins six awards". Waterloo Region Record, May 3, 2004.
- ^ "Seducing Dr Lewis leads Canada's Genie nods". Screen Daily, March 16, 2004.
- ^ John McKay, "The Triplets of Belleville best picture; French films dominate Genies". Hamilton Spectator, March 22, 2005.
- ^ Andrew Mack, "The best in Canadian film. Genie nominees announced". Screen Anarchy, February 9, 2005.
- ^ J. Kelly Nestruck, "C.R.A.Z.Y. wows Genies". Windsor Star, March 14, 2006.
- ^ Guy Dixon, "Forget the awards. Watch the party". The Globe and Mail, January 26, 2006.
- ^ a b Guy Dixon, "At Genies, Rocket soars, Bon Cop scores". The Globe and Mail, February 14, 2007.
- ^ "Away From Her this year's big Genie winner, including wins for Polley and Pinsent". Prince Rupert Daily News, March 5, 2008.
- ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner, March 3, 2008.
- ^ Jim Slotek, "Genial Genies ; Canada's movie awards have something for everyone". Toronto Sun, April 5, 2009.
- ^ Manon Dumais, "Génie 2009 : ça intéresse-t-i quelqu’un ?". Voir, April 3, 2009.
- ^ Sarah Boesveld, "Polytechnique dominates Genies". The Globe and Mail, April 12, 2010.
- ^ "Films about Montreal massacre, real-life IRA mole garner Genie nominations". Canadian Press, March 1, 2010.
- ^ a b Chris Arrant, "'Lipsett Diaries' Wins Best Animated Short at Canada’s Genie Awards. Cartoon Brew, March 14, 2011.
- ^ Bruce Kirkland, "Monsieur wins big ; Quebec drama picks up six awards at Genies gala -- including best picture". Toronto Sun, March 9, 2012.
- ^ "The complete list of 2012 Genie nominations". The Globe and Mail, January 17, 2012.
- ^ "Rebelle dominates at Screen Awards". Ottawa Citizen, March 4, 2013.
- ^ "Introducing the Canadian Screen Awards, and their 2013 nominees". Maclean's, January 15, 2013.
- ^ Liz Braun, "Enemy, Mortal Instruments dominate award show". Sun Media, March 9, 2014.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "'Enemy' Leads Canadian Screen Awards Nominations". Cinemablographer, January 13, 2014.
- ^ Milligan, Mercedes (March 2, 2015). "NFB-Produced 'Me and My Moulton' Takes CSA Animated Short Award". Animation Magazine. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Theatrical documentary & short film". Playback, February 16, 2015.
- ^ "'Room' sweeps Canadian Screen Awards". Toronto Sun, March 134, 2016.
- ^ Furdyk, Brent (19 January 2016). "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada. Archived from the original on January 23, 2016. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2017 Canadian Screen Awards: And The Winners Are…". ET Canada, March 12, 2017.
- ^ "Watch the most amazing animation to come out of Canada this year". CBC Arts, March 9, 2017.
- ^ "2018 Canadian Screen Awards: Creative Fiction Storytelling Winners Include ‘Mary Kills People’, ‘Vikings’, ‘Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs’". ET Canada, March 7, 2018.
- ^ "‘The Breadwinner’ Nominated For 6 Canadian Screen Awards, Including Best Picture". Cartoon Brew, January 20, 2018.
- ^ "Les Québécois remportent plus de la moitié des trophées à l'avant-gala des prix Écrans canadiens". Ici Radio-Canada, March 31, 2019.
- ^ "‘Animal Behaviour’ Leads Animation Nominees for Canadian Screen Awards". Animation World Network, February 8, 2019.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Canadian Screen Awards Announces Winners In Cinematic Arts Categories, Honouring The Year’s Best Movies". Entertainment Tonight Canada, May 28, 2020.
- ^ Mercedes Milligan, "Nominations Announced for 2020 Canadian Screen Awards". Animation Magazine, February 18, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada. Archived from the original on March 30, 2021.
- ^ Greg David, "Corner Gas Animated, The Hardy Boys, Mary Berg and Canada’s Drag Race win during Night 3 of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards". TV, eh?, April 6, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Jenna Benchetrit, "Brother dominates with a dozen wins on third night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, April 13, 2023.
- ^ Jamie Lang, "Canadian Screen Awards 2023: All The Animation, VFX, And Video Game Nominees". Cartoon Brew, February 23, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Cinematic Arts". Broadcast Dialogue, May 30, 2024.
- ^ Jamie Lang, "Canadian Screen Awards 2024: All The Animation, VFX, And Video Game Nominees". Cartoon Brew, March 13, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.