Belgium at the 1906 Intercalated Games
Belgium at the Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Belgium at the 1906 Intercalated Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEL |
NOC | Belgian Olympic and Interfederal Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 16 in 7 sports |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Summer appearances | |
Winter appearances | |
Belgium competed at the 1906 Intercalated Games in Athens, Greece. 16 athletes, all men, competed in 22 events in 7 sports.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Cyrille Verbrugge | Fencing | Épée masters |
Gold | Cyrille Verbrugge | Fencing | Sabre masters |
Silver | Léon Dupont | Athletics | Standing high jump |
Bronze | Eugène Debongnie | Cycling | Individual sprint |
Bronze | Fernand de Montigny Constant Cloquet Edmond Crahay Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu | Fencing | Épée team |
Bronze | Marcel Dubois | Wrestling | Heavyweight |
The rowing silver medal in the coxed pairs event over 1 mile is classed as a mixed team medal due to the Orban brothers using a Greek coxswain.[2]
Athletics
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Jules Lesage | Marathon | Did not finish |
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Léon Dupont | High jump | Unknown | Unknown |
Standing high jump | 1.40 | ||
Standing long jump | 2.975 | 4 |
Cycling
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Romeo Verschelden | Individual road race | n/a | 2-41:45 | 4 | |||
Eugène Debongnie | Sprint | 1.26 3/5 | 1 Q | Unknown | 1 Q | Unknown | |
333 metres time trial | n/a | 23 3/5 | 5 | ||||
5000 metres | 3:09 | 1 Q | Unknown | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Francois Verstraeten | 20 kilometres | Unknown | Unknown Q | n/a | Did not start | ||
Romeo Verschelden | Unknown | Unknown | n/a | Did not advance |
Fencing
Athlete | Events | Heat Group | Semifinal Group | Final Group |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Fernand de Montigny | Individual Foil | 2 Q | Unknown | Did not advance |
Edmond Crahay | Unknown | Did not advance | ||
Constant Cloquet | Unknown | Did not advance | ||
Fernand de Montigny | Individual Épée | 1 Q | Unknown | Did not advance |
Edmond Crahay | 1 Q | Unknown | Did not advance | |
Cyrille Verbrugge | Épée masters | n/a | ||
Fernand de Montigny Constant Cloquet Edmond Crahay Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu | Épée team | Netherlands (NED) 9-4 W | Great Britain (GBR) 9-14 L | |
Cyrille Verbrugge | Sabre masters | n/a |
Rowing
The Orban brothers arrived in Greece without a coxswain, as they didn't know they required one, so they recruited the young Greek Theophilos Psiliakos [de].
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Max Orban Rémy Orban | Coxed pairs (1 km) | Unknown | 5 |
Max Orban Rémy Orban | Coxed pairs (1 mile) | 8:00.0 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Target Hits | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Troffaes | Rifle Kneeling or Standing, 300 metres | 23 | 125 | 32 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Weight | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Marcel Dubois | One hand lift | 60.40 | 8 |
Two hand lift | 108.5 | 7 |
Wrestling
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final Group | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Renè Dobrinovitz | Lightweight | Skouteris (GRE) W | n/a | Watzl (AUT) L | Did not advance | 4 | |
Sauveur | Middleweight | Sullivan (USA) W | Weckman (FIN) L | Did not advance | 5 | ||
Marcel Dubois | Heavyweight | Born (GER) W | Christopoulos (GRE) W | Jensen (DEN) L | Baur (AUT) L | Did not advance |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Australia
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bohemia
- Canada
- Denmark
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Italy
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- United States
- Mixed team