The 2023 South Norfolk District Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of South Norfolk District Council in Norfolk, England.[1][2][3][4][5] This was on the same day as other local elections across England.
Summary
The Conservatives retained control of the council, but with a reduced majority.[6]
Election result
2023 South Norfolk District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 46 | 24 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 52.2 | 39.3 | 28,461 | –7.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 26 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23.9 | 22.0 | 15,945 | –8.2 |
| Labour | 41 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 19.6 | 26.4 | 19,107 | +9.1 |
| Independent | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1,514 | +1.0 |
| Green | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 10.0 | 7,259 | +8.6 |
| Reform UK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 110 | N/A |
Results
Full election results were released by South Norfolk District Council following the conclusion of the 2023 English local elections on May 4.[7]
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole
Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clayton Hudson* | 870 | 45.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Delme Thompson | 570 | 30.1 | –26.6 |
| Conservative | Victoria Tuck | 501 | 26.4 | –25.0 |
| Green | Hilary Hardy | 485 | 25.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Pam Reekie | 429 | 22.6 | +1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Wenman | 269 | 14.2 | –11.4 |
| Green | Ian Boreham | 202 | 10.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,895 | 35.9 | –0.4 |
Registered electors | 5,275 | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Bressingham & Burston
Bressingham & Burston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Easter* | 506 | 50.2 | +5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Norman | 166 | 16.5 | –0.3 |
| Labour | Derek Rocholl | 163 | 16.2 | +5.1 |
| Green | David Reynolds | 162 | 16.1 | +1.3 |
Turnout | 1,007 | 36.4 | –2.4 |
Registered electors | 2,768 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.8 | |
Brooke
Brooke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Fuller* | 609 | 50.2 | –4.8 |
| Green | Jon Treby | 295 | 24.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Tom Fowler | 293 | 24.1 | +9.8 |
Turnout | 1,214 | 44.5 | –6.0 |
Registered electors | 2,730 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | N/A | |
Bunwell
Bunwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Ridley* | 418 | 48.0 | –9.7 |
| Labour | John Chapman | 197 | 22.6 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bodo Rissmann | 157 | 18.0 | –6.9 |
| Green | Mike Gooch | 99 | 11.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 881 | 35.5 | –2.1 |
Registered electors | 2,485 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 7.5 | |
Central Wymondham
Central Wymondham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Hurn* | 697 | 37.1 | –3.8 |
| Conservative | Robert Savage* | 659 | 35.1 | –4.6 |
| Green | Joe Barrett | 579 | 30.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Todd Baker | 571 | 30.4 | +11.4 |
| Green | Victoria Walters | 542 | 28.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Lowell Doheny | 454 | 24.1 | +7.1 |
| Reform UK | Andrew Pond | 110 | 5.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,880 | 39.2 | +1.6 |
Registered electors | 4,799 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Cringleford
Cringleford (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Deborah Sacks | 744 | 43.2 | +10.5 |
| Conservative | Daniel Elmer* | 704 | 40.8 | –5.1 |
| Conservative | William Kemp* | 694 | 40.3 | –5.3 |
| Labour | David Vail | 682 | 39.6 | +11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ed Harris | 433 | 25.1 | –3.0 |
Turnout | 1,724 | 41.3 | +2.2 |
Registered electors | 4,177 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Diss & Roydon
Diss & Roydon (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Minshull* | 1,056 | 43.7 | –4.4 |
| Conservative | Keith Kiddle* | 1,024 | 42.4 | –4.3 |
| Conservative | Kieran Murphy | 906 | 37.5 | –5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sonia Browne | 598 | 24.8 | –2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Wenman | 553 | 22.9 | –1.8 |
| Labour Co-op | Tim Daniel | 452 | 18.7 | –1.0 |
| Green | Anne-Marie McGinty | 444 | 18.4 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Ann Reeder | 438 | 18.1 | +0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Howard | 410 | 17.0 | –6.0 |
| Labour | Ian Copple | 394 | 16.3 | –1.2 |
| Green | Matthew Roe | 262 | 10.8 | N/A |
| Green | Tom Williamson | 253 | 10.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,416 | 28.3 | –1.0 |
Registered electors | 8,534 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Ditchingham & Earsham
Ditchingham & Earsham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brendon Bernard* | 745 | 40.6 | -7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Brown* | 641 | 34.9 | -6.8 |
| Conservative | Olly Clitheroe | 567 | 30.9 | +1.9 |
| Conservative | Martin Wilby | 534 | 29.1 | +0.6 |
| Green | John Connor | 407 | 22.2 | N/A |
| Green | Sally Hobson | 337 | 18.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Kirk | 228 | 12.4 | ±0.0 |
Turnout | 1,837 | 35.14 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Easton
Easton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Dewsbury* | 304 | 59.1 | -3.3 |
| Labour | Elaine McKinna | 206 | 40.1 | +22.7 |
Turnout | 514 | 32.89 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Forncett
Forncett Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kim Carsok | 361 | 37.6 | -9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob McClenning | 274 | 28.5 | -7.2 |
| Labour | Peter Reason | 168 | 17.5 | +0.4 |
| Green | Carol Sharp | 146 | 15.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 960 | 34.13 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Harleston
Harleston (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Graham | 583 | 38.1 | -3.0 |
| Labour | James Eddy | 547 | 35.8 | +10.5 |
| Conservative | Ben Potterton | 512 | 33.5 | -4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Kuzmic | 468 | 30.1 | +4.7 |
| Green | Andrew Newby | 372 | 24.3 | N/A |
| Green | Sandra Brown | 257 | 16.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,530 | 31.85 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Hempnall
Hempnall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martyn Hooton | 508 | 52.4 | +2.5 |
| Labour | Elana Katz | 440 | 45.4 | +26.8 |
Turnout | 969 | 37.14 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hethersett
Hethersett (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Bills* | 1,001 | 41.4 | -14.6 |
| Conservative | Kathryn Cross | 922 | 38.2 | -11.1 |
| Labour Co-op | John Morland | 896 | 37.1 | +6.4 |
| Conservative | Salena Dawson | 847 | 35.1 | -12.3 |
| Labour | Jakob Marshall | 690 | 28.6 | +6.1 |
| Green | Paul Barrett | 643 | 26.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Steven Palmer | 592 | 24.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Balthwayt | 584 | 24.2 | -20.1 |
| Independent | Francisco Paco | 230 | 9.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,416 | 34.33 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Hingham & Deopham
Hingham & Deopham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Josh Woolliscoft | 451 | 53.6 | -17.2 |
| Labour | Gavin Nobes | 223 | 26.5 | N/A |
| Green | Corrina Willmoth | 164 | 19.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 842 | 33.20 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Loddon & Chedgrave
Loddon & Chedgrave (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeremy Rowe* | 1,031 | 57.0 | +18.2 |
| Conservative | Kay Mason Billig* | 802 | 44.4 | -0.6 |
| Labour | Carl Brown | 422 | 23.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Mike Melling | 412 | 22.8 | -8.8 |
| Green | Eric Wareham | 373 | 20.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Lewis | 192 | 10.6 | -17.5 |
Turnout | 1,808 | 38.02 | |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative hold |
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross
Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Spratt | 1,460 | 49.8 | +19.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Fulcher | 1,342 | 45.7 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Webber | 1,307 | 44.5 | +17.8 |
| Conservative | Nigel Legg* | 1,055 | 36.0 | -13.1 |
| Conservative | John Irving | 893 | 30.4 | -9.7 |
| Conservative | Daniel Taylor | 819 | 27.9 | -7.4 |
| Labour | Geraldine Smith-Cullen | 497 | 16.9 | -1.2 |
| Labour | Michael Cutting | 467 | 15.9 | -2.2 |
| Labour | Neil Tracey | 399 | 14.0 | +0.1 |
Turnout | 2,934 | 39.64 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
New Costessey
New Costessey (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Blundell | 558 | 41.9 | -2.9 |
| Labour | Jenny McCloskey | 452 | 34.0 | +16.9 |
| Conservative | Philip Hardy | 335 | 25.2 | +3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Annette James | 308 | 23.1 | -14.7 |
| Conservative | Hilary Gauthier | 306 | 23.0 | +2.4 |
| Labour | Graham Shepherd | 260 | 19.5 | +6.4 |
| Green | Owen Watkins | 234 | 17.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,331 | 26.75 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Newton Flotman
Newton Flotman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Cook | 414 | 41.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Laura Webster | 335 | 33.2 | -18.6 |
| Labour | Steven Sewell | 254 | 25.2 | +6.0 |
Turnout | 1,008 | 40.22 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
North Wymondham
North Wymondham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Michael Rosen | 715 | 48.2 | +28.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Roberts | 653 | 44.0 | +16.3 |
| Conservative | Tony Holden* | 643 | 43.4 | -3.3 |
| Conservative | Jack Hornby* | 510 | 34.4 | -6.6 |
Turnout | 1,483 | 30.34 | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Old Costessey
Old Costessey (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sharon Blundell* | 879 | 47.2 | -11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Laidlaw* | 675 | 36.2 | -8.5 |
| Labour | Justin Cork | 565 | 30.3 | +6.7 |
| Labour | Ben Fiaz | 557 | 29.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Clare Mascall | 522 | 28.0 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Dean Toms | 426 | 22.9 | -14.3 |
| Conservative | Leslie Dale | 399 | 21.4 | -8.0 |
| Conservative | Jamie Mulhall | 377 | 20.2 | -6.8 |
| Conservative | Jane Fisher | 362 | 19.4 | -2.5 |
| Green | David Evans | 288 | 15.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,864 | 25.13 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse
Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Overton* | 1,151 | 48.1 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | Lisa Neal* | 1,110 | 46.4 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Nicola Fowler | 1,082 | 45.2 | +30.0 |
| Conservative | Trevor Spruce* | 1,077 | 45.0 | +8.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Bingham | 1,036 | 43.3 | +10.4 |
| Labour | Anna Knight | 949 | 39.7 | +27.0 |
Turnout | 2,393 | 36.90 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Rockland
Rockland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vic Thomson* | 472 | 40.3 | -0.5 |
| Labour | Martin White | 418 | 35.7 | +17.7 |
| Green | Juliette Harkin | 270 | 23.1 | +6.2 |
Turnout | 1,170 | 42.15 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Wymondham
South Wymondham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Nuri-Nixon* | 752 | 48.1 | -8.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Halls* | 661 | 42.2 | -8.6 |
| Conservative | Martyn Lemon | 443 | 28.3 | -7.3 |
| Labour | Carmel Greene | 392 | 25.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Andrew Powell | 356 | 22.7 | -13.7 |
| Labour | Joe McCarthy | 313 | 20.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,565 | 32.10 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Stratton
Stratton (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Georgina Race | 361 | 43.7 | +30.7 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Carver | 351 | 42.4 | -10.0 |
| Conservative | Evie Scarborough-Taylor | 328 | 39.7 | +1.2 |
| Labour | David Reekie | 271 | 32.8 | +19.9 |
| Green | Claire Sparkes | 175 | 21.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 826 | 24.75 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Thurlton
Thurlton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Evans | 405 | 39.4 | -6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Harrison | 398 | 38.7 | +3.5 |
| Labour | Sally Blaikie | 210 | 20.4 | +1.4 |
Turnout | 1,028 | 38.47 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wicklewood
Wicklewood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Elliott* | 557 | 51.1 | -6.6 |
| Green | Rachel Barrett | 270 | 24.8 | +1.5 |
| Labour | Michael Crouch | 259 | 23.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,090 | 40.10 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Mulbarton and Stoke Holy Cross
Mulbarton and Stoke Holy Cross: 28 September 2023 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert McClenning | 667 | 37.1 | –11.4 |
| Conservative | Tony Holden | 434 | 24.2 | –10.8 |
| Independent | Nigel Legg | 404 | 22.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Geraldine Smith-Cullen | 164 | 9.1 | –7.4 |
| Green | Claire Sparkes | 128 | 7.1 | N/A |
Majority | 233 | 12.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,801 | 24.5 | -15.1 |
Registered electors | 7,365 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 0.3 | |
South Wymondham
South Wymondham: 28 September 2023 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Carmina McConnell | 286 | 35.0 | –12.4 |
| Conservative | Martyn Lemon | 268 | 32.8 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Lowell Doheny | 173 | 21.2 | –3.5 |
| Green | Victoria Walters | 89 | 10.9 | N/A |
Majority | 18 | 2.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 822 | 16.8 | -15.3 |
Registered electors | 4,907 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 8.7 | |
Bunwell
Bunwell: 2 May 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Suzanne Wateridge | 404 | 40.5 | +29.1 |
| Conservative | Charles Easton | 394 | 39.5 | -9.5 |
| Labour | Michael Crouch | 131 | 13.1 | -9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Wenman | 68 | 6.8 | -11.2 |
Majority | 10 | 1.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 997 | 39.8 | +4.3 |
Registered electors | 2,521 | | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | +19.3 | |
References
- ^ "Notice of Election". South Norfolk District Council. Retrieved 6 April 2023.
- ^ "South Norfolk Live Election Results". South Norfolk District Council. Retrieved 7 May 2023.
- ^ "South Norfolk election result". BBC News. Retrieved 8 May 2023.
- ^ "Local elections 2023: Conservatives lose Norfolk councils and seats". BBC News. Retrieved 8 May 2023.
- ^ "South Norfolk 's local election results for 2023 declared". Eastern Daily Press. Retrieved 8 May 2023.
- ^ Thompson, George (25 May 2023). "John Fuller reselected as leader of South Norfolk Council". Diss Express. Retrieved 10 December 2023.
- ^ "Election Results - South Norfolk Council Local Elections 4 May 2023". South Norfolk District Council. Retrieved 7 May 2023.