Football tournament season
2023–24 FA Women's National League CupKenilworth Road hosted the final |
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England Wales |
---|
Dates | 27 August 2023 – 23 March 2024 |
---|
Teams | 72 |
---|
Defending champions | Nottingham Forest |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Hashtag United (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Newcastle United |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 69 |
---|
Goals scored | 281 (4.07 per match) |
---|
All statistics correct as of 23 March 2024. |
|
The 2023–24 FA Women's National League Cup was the 32nd running of the competition, which began in 1991. It is the major league cup competition run by the FA Women's National League, and is run alongside their secondary league cup competition, the National League Plate.
All 72 National League clubs entered at the Determining round, with the winners continuing in the competition and the losers going into the National League Plate tournament.
Nottingham Forest were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Newcastle United in the second round.[1]
The final was played at Kenilworth Road on 23 March 2024 between Hashtag United and Newcastle United. Hashtag United secured a 2–1 win to claim their first title.[2]
Results
All results listed are published by The Football Association.[3] Games are listed by round in chronological order, and then in alphabetical order of the home team where matches were played simultaneously.
The division each team play in is indicated in brackets after their name: (S)=Southern Division; (N)=Northern Division; (SW1)=South West Division One; (SE1)=South East Division One; (M1)=Midlands Division One; (N1)=Northern Division One.
Determining round
Barnsley (N1) v Peterborough United (M1) 27 August 2023 | Barnsley (N1) | 2–3 | Peterborough United (M1) | Sheffield |
14:00 | - Abi Housecroft
- Charlotte Stuart
| Report | - Sophie Scargill 20'
- Rosie Axten 90', 90+2'
| Stadium: Olympic Legacy Park |
Chester-le-Street Town (N1) v Notts County (M1) 27 August 2023 | Chester-le-Street Town (N1) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Notts County (M1) | Chester-le-Street |
14:00 | - Laura Hockaday
- Lucy Jamieson
| Report | - Emily Brett 65'
- Mollie Crump 90+3'
| Stadium: Moor Park |
Durham Cestria (N1) v Leafield Athletic (M1) 27 August 2023 | Durham Cestria (N1) | 2–1 | Leafield Athletic (M1) | Durham |
14:00 | - Faye Dale 44'
- Alisha Clarke-Mainwaring 79'
| Report | - Leonie Joyce 31'
| Stadium: The Graham Sports Centre |
Huddersfield Town (N) v Middlesbrough (N1) 27 August 2023 | Huddersfield Town (N) | 5–3 | Middlesbrough (N1) | Kirkburton |
14:00 | - Feiruz Abdullahi 3', 80'
- Aisha Nsangou 28'
- Dolcie Oconnor 51'
- Britanny Sanderson 72'
- Charlotte Gill
- Lauren Joyce
- Scarlett McMahon
- Serena Fletcher
| Report | - Francesca Ward
- Lauren Robson
- Oumou Donzo
| Stadium: The Stafflex Arena Attendance: 79 |
Leek Town (M1) v Leeds United (N1) 27 August 2023 | Leek Town (M1) | 1–4 | Leeds United (N1) | Leek |
14:00 | - Shannon Weston 36', 85'
| Report | - Macy Ellis 34'
- Abbie Brown 39'
- Harriet Jakeman
- Izzy Elliott
| Stadium: Harrison Park Attendance: 100 |
Moneyfields (SW1) v Torquay United (SW1) 27 August 2023 | Moneyfields (SW1) | 1–0 | Torquay United (SW1) | Fareham |
14:00 | - Charley Wilson-Wilton 90+2'
| Report | | Stadium: Cams Alders Stadium Attendance: 67 |
Northampton Town (M1) v Stoke City (N) 27 August 2023 | Northampton Town (M1) | 0–3 | Stoke City (N) | Northampton |
14:00 | | Report | - Molly Holder 10', 44'
- Heidi Logan 34'
| Stadium: Fernie Fields |
Portishead Town (SW1) v Worthing (SE1) 27 August 2023 | Portishead Town (SW1) | 0–3 | Worthing (SE1) | Portishead |
14:00 | | Report | - Samantha Quayle 13', 40', 45'
- Rebecca Bath 24'
| Stadium: Bristol Road |
Solihull Moors (M1) v Nottingham Forest (N) 27 August 2023 | Solihull Moors (M1) | 0–5 | Nottingham Forest (N) | Studley |
15:00 | | Report | - Chloe Leigh Dixon 5'
- Holly Jade Manders 27', 37'
- Mollie Green 82', 83'
| Stadium: Studley Sports Centre |
Sporting Khalsa (M1) v Hull City (N1) 27 August 2023 | Sporting Khalsa (M1) | 3–0 | Hull City (N1) | Willenhall |
14:00 | - Maia Clark 20'
- Laura Smith 24'
- Isabelle Austin-Short 90+4'
- Daisy Wickett
- Skye Owen
| Report | - Hope Knight
| Stadium: Guardian Warehousing Arena Attendance: 61 |
Stockport County (N1) v Sheffield F.C. (M1) 27 August 2023 | Stockport County (N1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | Sheffield F.C. (M1) | Stockport |
14:00 | - Kenedy Owen 89'
| Report | - Amy Nelson 63'
| Stadium: Stockport Sports Village Attendance: 88 |
Sutton Coldfield Town (M1) v Loughborough Lightning (M1) 27 August 2023 | Sutton Coldfield Town (M1) | 2–7 | Loughborough Lightning (M1) | Sutton Coldfield |
14:00 | - Rameyah Farquharson 37'
- Chloe Finn 62'
- Brittany Civil 69'
| Report | - Ferne Powell 24', 43'
- Lauren Purchase 50', 77'
- Georgia Hewitt 76', 81'
- Demi Edwards 88'
| Stadium: Central Ground Attendance: 74 |
Preliminary round
Halifax (N) v Sporting Khalsa (M1) 10 September 2023 | Halifax (N) | 4–2 | Sporting Khalsa (M1) | Cleckheaton |
14:00 | - Ellie White (x2)
- Lucy Sowerby ,
- Madeline Oliver
| Report | - Megan Cann 26'
- Isabelle Austin-Short 63'
| Stadium: Clayborn Ground Attendance: 73 |
Queens Park Rangers (SE1) v Moneyfields (SW1) 10 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers (SE1) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Moneyfields (SW1) | Perivale |
14:00 | - Grace Stanley (x2)
- Ellie Searle 68'
| Report | - Rozalia Sitarz 56'
- Kau'Inohea Taylor 69', 102'
| Stadium: Powerday Stadium |
Swindon Town (SW1) v AFC Wimbledon (SE1) 10 September 2023 | Swindon Town (SW1) | 4–2 | AFC Wimbledon (SE1) | Swindon |
14:00 | - Ellie Strippel 24', 77'
- Annabelle Colston 45', 85'
- Helena Diaz-Butcher
- Holly Randall
| Report | - Ashleigh Goddard 45+4'
- Ashlee Hincks 53'
- Nicola Gibson
| Stadium: County Ground Attendance: 309 |
First round
Cambridge City (SE1) v Milton Keynes Dons (S) 1 October 2023 | Cambridge City (SE1) | 0–6 | Milton Keynes Dons (S) | Haverhill |
14:00 | | Report | - Amy Mclean
- Gemma Biggadike
- Laura Mitchell (x2)
- Lily Dolling (x2),
| Stadium: The New Croft Attendance: 69 |
Durham Cestria (N1) v Stockport County (N1) 1 October 2023 | Durham Cestria (N1) | 2–1 | Stockport County (N1) | Sunderland |
14:00 | - Victoria Neuefeind 2'
- Lillie Coulson 61'
| Report | - Jessica Gillin 69'
| Stadium: Sunderland Ford Hub |
Moneyfields (SW1) v Portsmouth (S) 1 October 2023 | Moneyfields (SW1) | 1–7 | Portsmouth (S) | Fareham |
14:00 | - Charley Wilson-Wilton 51'
| Report | - Emily Pitman 4', 60', 82', 84'
- Danielle Lane 15'
- Sophie Quirk 46'
- Ella Humphrey 76'
- Tierney Scott 80'
| Stadium: Cams Alders Stadium |
Peterborough United (M1) v Leeds United (N1) 1 October 2023 | Peterborough United (M1) | 0–2 | Leeds United (N1) | Bourne |
14:00 | - Tara Kirk 66'
- Jessica Evans 68'
| Report | - Jessica Rousseau 49'
- Kathryn Smith
- Ellie Dobson 90+6'
| Stadium: Abbey Lawn Attendance: 453 |
Second round
AFC Fylde (N) v Durham Cestria (N1) 29 October 2023 | AFC Fylde (N) | 4–2 | Durham Cestria (N1) | Warton |
14:00 | - Ginny Lackey (x3)
- Bethany Strutton
| Report | - Kirsten Donald 18'
- Alisha Clarke-Mainwaring 71', 78', 64' 90+4'
- Mia Gibbon 75'
| Stadium: Kellamergh Park |
Leeds United (N1) v Halifax (N) 29 October 2023 | Leeds United (N1) | 3–4 | Halifax (N) | Garforth |
14:00 | - Katie Astle 72'
- Jessica Rousseau 85', 87'
| Report | - Meg Boydell (x2)
- Courtney Willis
- Shauna Legge
- Isobel Dean
- Nicole Kemp
- Olivia Wilson
| Stadium: Bannister Prentice Stadium |
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
References
- ^ "Newcastle United Women 3 Nottingham Forest Women 0". Newcastle United F.C. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Women's National League Cup: Hashtag stun Newcastle to win final". BBC Sport. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "The FA Women's National League". Full Time. The Football Association. Retrieved 31 October 2023.
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Clubs 2022–23 | |
---|
Associated competitions | |
---|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Level 1 | |
---|
Level 2 | |
---|
Level 3 | - FA Women's National League Premier Division (North, South)
|
---|
Level 4 | |
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
|