2021 European Mountain Bike Championships
Venue | Evolène Vielha Maribor Novi Sad Dunkirk |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2021-06-20 - 2021-12-12)20 June-12 December 2021 |
Events | 13 |
The 2021 European Mountain Bike Championships was the 32nd edition of the European Mountain Bike Championships, an annual mountain biking competition organized by the Union Européenne de Cyclisme (UEC).[1] The championships comprised six disciplines: downhill, cross-country cycling (XC), cross-country marathon (XCM), cross-country ultra-marathon, cross-country eliminator (XCE), and beach race.[2]
Dates and venues
- Evolène : 20 June (cross-country marathon)[3]
- Vielha : 26 June (cross-country ultra-marathon)[4]
- Maribor : 6–8 August (downhill)[5]
- Novi Sad : 12–15 August (cross-country, cross-country eliminator, team relay)[6]
- Dunkirk : 12 December (beach race)[7]
Medal summary
Cross-country
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[8] | Lars Forster | 1:26:30 | Sebastian Fini Carstensen | 1:26:33 | Filippo Colombo | 1:26:34 |
Women[9] | Pauline Ferrand-Prévot | 1:26:36 | Anne Terpstra | 1:27:54 | Anne Tauber | 1:28:14 |
Cross-country eliminator
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[10] | Jeroen Van Eck | 1:43.39 | Lorenzo Serres | 1:46.58 | Joel Burman | 1:48.37 |
Women[11] | Gaia Tormena | 1:55.10 | Fem Van Empel | 2:01.11 | Iryna Popova | 2:01.49 |
Cross-country marathon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[12] | Andreas Seewald | 4:02:50 | Samuele Porro | 4:06:47 | Martin Stosek | 4:10:48 |
Women[13] | Natalia Fischer | 4:05:16 | Steffi Häberlin | 4:10:27 | Ramona Forchini | 4:12:42 |
Cross-country ultra-marathon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[14] | Philip Handl | 9:41:29 | Llibert Mill Garcia | 9:48:07 | Dominik Schwaiger | 9:49:27 |
Women[15] | Anna Ramírez Bauxel | 11:54:54 | Ramona Gabriel Batalla | 12:07:16 | Marta Tora Mila | 12:22:51 |
Team Relay
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed Team[16] | Italy Luca Braidot Filippo Agostinacchio Martina Berta Sara Cortinovis Marika Tovo Juri Zanotti | 1:08:06 | Switzerland Vital Albin Nils Aebersold Alessandra Keller Jacqueline Schneebeli Lea Huber Alexandre Balmer | 1:08:23 | Germany Leon Kaiser Lars Gräter Nina Benz Finja Lipp Ronja Eibl Niklas Schehl | 1:08:40 |
Downhill
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Loris Vergier | 2.56,67 | Benoit Coulanges | 2.57,10 | Danny Hart | 2.58,62 |
Women | Monika Hrastnik | 3.27,02 | Eleonora Farina | 3.31,05 | Veronika Widmann | 3.32,16 |
Beachrace
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Samuel Leroux | 1:24:28 | Rick Van Breda | 1:24:35 | Coen Vermeltfoort | 1:24:47 |
Women | Pauliena Rooijakkers | 1:32:54 | Riejanne Markus | 1:36:35 | Rozanne Slik | 1:38:56 |
References
- ^ "About UEC | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB XCO/XCE/XCR JUN/U23/ELITE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS". Retrieved 3 July 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB MARATHON ELITE/MASTERS EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB ULTRA-MARATHON EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB DHI YOUTH/JUN/EL/MASTER EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB XCO/XCE/XCR JUN/U23/ELITE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "2021 UEC MTB BEACHRACE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "XCO Results - Elite Men" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "XCO Results - Elite Women" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "UEC MTB XCE MEN" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "UEC MTB XCE WOMEN" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "XCM Elite Men" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "XCM Elite Women" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "FINAL CLASSIFICATION MEN ELITE" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "FINAL CLASSIFICATION WOMEN ELITE" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "XCR Final Results" (PDF). Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
- Aquatic sports
- Archery
- Athletics
- indoor
- team
- cross country
- mountain running
- Paralympic
- Badminton
- Baseball (men)
- Basketball
- Beach handball
- Beach volleyball
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- dressage
- eventing
- jumping
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football (men)
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Inline speed skating
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Orienteering
- Rink Hockey
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Skateboarding
- Softball (women)
- Sport climbing
- Swimming (short course)
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Chess
- open & women
- Darts
- Pool
- Snooker (amateurs)