2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships
2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Vila Verde, Portugal |
Dates | 6 to 9 September 2018 |
The 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships took place between 6 and 9 September 2018 at Vila Verde, Portugal. The competition consisted of sixteen events – ten in kayak and six in canoe – shared between junior, under-23 and senior categories.[1]
Medalists
Seniors
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[2] | Manuel Campos (ESP) | 2:07:31.32 | Manuel Garrido (ESP) | 2:07:40.06 | Ádám Dóczé (HUN) | 2:08:05.54 |
Men's C-2[3] | Spain (ESP) Diego Romero Óscar Graña | 1:58:31.48 | Hungary (HUN) Zoltán Koleszár Levente Balla | 1:58:36.87 | Czech Republic (CZE) Jakub Březina Jan Dlouhy | 1:58:59.72 |
Men's K-1[4] | Andrew Birkett (RSA) | 2:09:29.06 | Adrián Boros (HUN) | 2:09:30.85 | Jasper Mocke (RSA) | 2:09:33.04 |
Men's K-2[5] | South Africa (RSA) Andrew Birkett Hank McGregor | 2:02:16.31 | Hungary (HUN) Adrián Boros László Solti | 2:02:16.97 | Spain (ESP) Miguel Llorens Luis Amado Pérez | 2:02:18.61 |
Women's C-1[6] | Liudmyla Babak (UKR) | 1:24:18.27 | Zsófia Kisbán (HUN) | 1:26:05.69 | Marine Sansinena (FRA) | 1:28:42.65 |
Women's K-1[7] | Vanda Kiszli (HUN) | 2:06:16.40 | Sára Mihalik (HUN) | 2:06:29.31 | Eva Barrios (ESP) | 2:06:30.84 |
Women's K-2[8] | Hungary (HUN) Renáta Csay Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös | 1:56:14.05 | Spain (ESP) Eva Barrios Amaia Osaba | 1:58:59.37 | Spain (ESP) Tania Álvarez Tania Fernández | 1:59:29.22 |
Under 23
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[9] | Sérgio Maciel (POR) | 1:51:32.67 | Balázs Adolf (HUN) | 1:51:37.15 | Dániel Laczó (HUN) | 1:51:46.01 |
Men's K-1[10] | Jon Vold (NOR) | 1:53:26.37 | Marcel Paufler (GER) | 1:53:26.93 | Nicholas Notten (RSA) | 1:53:32.73 |
Women's K-1[11] | Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN) | 1:48:49.75 | Lili Katona (HUN) | 1:49:03.65 | Samantha Rees-Clark (GBR) | 1:51:47.43 |
Juniors
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[12] | Dávid Hodován (HUN) | 1:40:02.00 | Léo Dubois-Dunilac (FRA) | 1:40:20.37 | Adrian Klos (POL) | 1:40:30.68 |
Men's K-1[13] | Thorbjørn Rask (DEN) | 1:39:22.89 | Ronan Foley (IRL) | 1:40:01.38 | Vince Petró (HUN) | 1:40:03.29 |
Men's K-2[14] | Denmark (DEN) Thorbjørn Rask Nikolai Thomsen | 1:35:15.46 | Spain (ESP) Luis Alvarez Oscar Borrego | 1:35:29.50 | South Africa (RSA) David Evans Hamish MacKenzie | 1:35:30.79 |
Women's C-1[15] | Marlee MacIntosh (CAN) | 1:07:26.82 | Adrianna Antos (POL) | 1:07:57.44 | Mariia Honcharova (UKR) | 1:08:19.99 |
Women's K-1[16] | Zsóka Csikós (HUN) | 1:34:39.06 | Dorina Fekete (HUN) | 1:34:40.26 | Emma Russell (GBR) | 1:34:47.28 |
Women's K-2[17] | Hungary (HUN) Olga Bakó Emese Kőhalmi | 1:27:53.20 | Hungary (HUN) Zsóka Csikós Viktória Tófalvi | 1:29:32.56 | Great Britain (GBR) Emma Russell Freya Peters | 1:31:19.65 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Portugal)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 6 | 9 | 3 | 18 |
2 | Spain | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
3 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Denmark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
14 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (14 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's C-1 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's C-2 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's K-1 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's K-2 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's C-1 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's K-1 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's K-2 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's C-1 Under 23 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's K-1 Under 23 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's K-1 Under 23 results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's C-1 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's K-1 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Men's K-2 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's C-1 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's K-1 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Women's K-2 Juniors results" (PDF). Retrieved 3 October 2022.
External links
- ICF site
- Results site
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
- Archery
- field
- indoor
- Association football (men)
- Athletics (indoor)
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Basketball (3x3)
- Beach handball
- Bowls
- Boxing (women)
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Finswimming
- Floorball (men)
- Gymnastics
- Judo
- Karate
- Lacrosse (men)
- Modern pentathlon
- Muaythai
- Nine-pin bowling
- Orienteering
- Quidditch
- Racquetball
- Real tennis
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sambo
- Shooting
- Softball (women)
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming (25 m)
- Table tennis
- Volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Bandy
- Curling
- Figure skating
- Ice hockey
- Ski flying
- Speed skating
- Chess
- Darts
- Draughts
- Pool
- Snooker
- Air race
- Endurance auto racing
- Endurance motorcycle racing
- F1 Powerboat
- Formula One
- Motocross
- MotoGP
- Rally
- Rallycross
- Speedway
- Sidecarcross
- Superbike
- Touring car