2018 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Steve Johnson | |||
Runner-up | Ramkumar Ramanathan | |||
Score | 7–5, 3–6, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
John Isner was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Steve Johnson won his fourth career ATP World Tour title, defeating Ramkumar Ramanathan in the final, 7–5, 3–6, 6–2. Ramanathan was making his first appearance in a World Tour final.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Adrian Mannarino (quarterfinals)
- Mischa Zverev (second round)
- Steve Johnson (champion)
- Matthew Ebden (second round)
- Ryan Harrison (first round, retired)
- Gilles Müller (second round)
- Alex de Minaur (first round)
- Denis Kudla (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Marcel Granollers | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Steve Johnson | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Ramkumar Ramanathan | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
Tim Smyczek | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
Ramkumar Ramanathan | 6 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Mannarino | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Duckworth | 4 | 3 | J Thompson | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Mannarino | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JC Aragone | 66 | 0 | M Granollers | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers | 78 | 6 | M Granollers | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 65 | 3 | 6 | G Müller | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Müller | 77 | 6 | M Granollers | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Harrison | 6 | 4 | 7 | WC | C Harrison | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolt | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Tomic | 3 | 6 | 2 | D Sela | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 6 | 1 | 6 | D Sela | 78 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović | 62 | 77 | 7 | I Karlović | 66 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A de Minaur | 77 | 63 | 5 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Harrison | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Mahut | 6 | 2 | N Mahut | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky | 4 | 6 | 3 | WC | J Jung | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Jung | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | J Jung | 1 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Fratangelo | 3 | 6 | 4 | T Smyczek | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Smyczek | 6 | 2 | 6 | T Smyczek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Ebden | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Smyczek | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Kudla | 6 | 6 | R Ramanathan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bemelmans | 3 | 4 | 8 | D Kudla | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Ramanathan | 6 | 6 | R Ramanathan | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Estrella Burgos | 4 | 1 | R Ramanathan | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Young | 65 | 1 | V Pospisil | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Pospisil | 77 | 6 | V Pospisil | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zverev | 6 | 3 | 5 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Marcelo Arévalo (first round)
- Matthias Bachinger (qualifying competition)
- Prajnesh Gunneswaran (first round)
- Mohamed Safwat (first round)
- Bernard Tomic (qualified)
- Víctor Estrella Burgos (qualified)
- Evan King (first round)
- Alex Bolt (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Marcelo Arévalo | 1 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||
John-Patrick Smith | 6 | 62 | 7 | ||||||||||
John-Patrick Smith | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Víctor Estrella Burgos | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||
Dominik Köpfer | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
6 | Víctor Estrella Burgos | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Matthias Bachinger | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | William Blumberg | 7 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Matthias Bachinger | 62 | 78 | 0 | |||||||||
JC Aragone | 77 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||
JC Aragone | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Evan King | 3 | 2 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
Alessandro Bega | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alessandro Bega | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Bernard Tomic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Austin Krajicek | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Bernard Tomic | 77 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Mohamed Safwat | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Alex Rybakov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alex Rybakov | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
8 | Alex Bolt | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Frank Dancevic | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | Alex Bolt | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Group + play-offs
- Americas
- Asia/Oceania
- Europe/Africa
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan