2013 World Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Victoria, British Columbia, Canada |
---|
Arena | Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre |
---|
Dates | March 30 – April 7, 2013 |
---|
Attendance | 42,966[1] |
---|
Winner | Sweden |
---|
Curling club | Karlstads CK, Karlstad |
---|
Skip | Niklas Edin |
---|
Third | Sebastian Kraupp |
---|
Second | Fredrik Lindberg |
---|
Lead | Viktor Kjäll |
---|
Alternate | Oskar Eriksson |
---|
Coach | Peja Lindholm Eva Lund |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Brad Jacobs) |
---|
|
The 2013 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as the Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2013 for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 30 to April 7, 2013 at the Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.[2][3] This marked the twenty-first time that Canada hosted the World Men's Championship, the fifth time that the province of British Columbia hosted the World Men's Championship, and the second time that Victoria hosted the World Men's Championship.[3] Victoria previously hosted the championships in 2005. The event was also a qualifying event for the 2014 Winter Olympics, awarding points to countries based on performance at this tournament.
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship:
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5][6]
Canada | China | Czech Republic |
Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: Ryan Fry Second: E. J. Harnden Lead: Ryan Harnden Alternate: Matt Dumontelle | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Liu Rui Third: Xu Xiaoming Second: Ba Dexin Lead: Zang Jialiang Alternate: Zou Dejia | Brno CK, Brno Skip: Jiří Snítil Third: Martin Snítil Second: Jakub Bareš Lead: Marek Vydra Alternate: Jindřich Kitzberger |
Denmark | Finland | Japan |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Rasmus Stjerne Third: Johnny Frederiksen Second: Mikkel Poulsen Lead: Troels Harry Alternate: Lars Vilandt | M-Curling, Vantaa Skip: Aku Kauste Third: Jani Sullanmaa Second: Pauli Jäämies Lead: Janne Pitko Alternate: Leo Mäkelä | Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa Skip: Yusuke Morozumi Third: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi Second: Tetsuro Shimizu Lead: Kosuke Morozumi Alternate: Yoshiro Shimizu |
Norway | Russia | Scotland |
Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Thomas Ulsrud Third: Thomas Løvold1 Second: Christoffer Svae Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson Alternate: Markus Høiberg1 | Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Andrey Drozdov Third: Alexey Stukalskiy Second: Alexey Tselousov Lead: Petr Dron Alternate: Anton Kalalb | Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen Skip: David Murdoch Third: Tom Brewster Second: Scott Andrews Lead: Michael Goodfellow Alternate: Greg Drummond |
Sweden | Switzerland[7] | United States[8] |
Karlstads CK, Karlstad Skip: Niklas Edin Third: Sebastian Kraupp Second: Fredrik Lindberg Lead: Viktor Kjäll Alternate: Oskar Eriksson | CC Adelboden, Adelboden Skip: Sven Michel Third: Claudio Pätz Second: Sandro Trolliet Lead: Simon Gempeler Alternate: Benoît Schwarz | Granite CC, Seattle Skip: Brady Clark Third: Sean Beighton Second: Darren Lehto Lead: Phil Tilker Alternate: Greg Persinger |
- Notes
- ^ Torger Nergård, who usually plays third, was not present at the Worlds due to the upcoming birth of his child, so Løvold, the team's longtime alternate, played in his place. Høiberg served as the alternate.
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7).[9]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 30, 14:00[10]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Michel) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 30, 19:00[11]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Drozdov) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Clark) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 31, 9:00[12]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 31, 14:00[13]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 31, 19:00[14]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 6
Monday, April 1, 9:00[15]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 7
Monday, April 1, 14:00[16]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Monday, April 1, 19:00[17]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, April 2, 9:00[18]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, April 2, 14:00[19]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Drozdov) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, April 2, 19:00[20]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Clark) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, April 3, 8:30[21]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, April 3, 13:30[22]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, April 3, 19:00[23]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 15
Thursday, April 4, 9:00[24]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 10 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Drozdov) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
United States (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 16
Thursday, April 4, 14:00[25]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Michel) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Clark) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 17
Thursday, April 4, 19:00[26]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Finland (Kauste) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Russia (Drozdov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, April 5, 19:00[27]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, April 6, 11:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Semifinal
Saturday, April 6, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, April 7, 11:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Sunday, April 7, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Canada (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship Winner |
Sweden 6th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round robin only[26]
Perfect games
Round robin only[26]
References
- General
- "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2013-01-08. Retrieved 2011-12-23.
- Specific
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2018-03-26. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Victoria, Canada awarded 2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. 18 October 2011. Archived from the original on 21 December 2011. Retrieved 2011-12-22.
- ^ a b "Victoria awarded 2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship". Canadian Curling Association. 18 October 2011. Archived from the original on 2011-12-22. Retrieved 2011-12-22.
- ^ "China & Japan men and women qualify for World Curling Championships". World Curling Federation. 24 November 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-11-30. Retrieved 24 November 2012.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Confirmed Teams". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2012-03-20. Retrieved 30 March 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Teams". World Curling Federation. 28 March 2013. Archived from the original on 3 April 2013. Retrieved 30 March 2013.
- ^ "Neue Meister bei den Frauen und Männern" (in German). Swiss Curling Association. 23 February 2013. Archived from the original on 2014-02-07. Retrieved 23 February 2013.
- ^ "Seattle's Clark rink wins 2013 Men's National Championship" (PDF). United States Curling Association. 16 February 2013. Retrieved 20 February 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2013-01-23. Retrieved 20 January 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 1" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-06. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 2" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 3" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 4" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 5" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 1 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 6" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-06. Retrieved 1 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 7" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2013-05-12. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 8" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 9" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-06. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 10" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-06. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 11" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 12" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 13" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 14" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 15" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 16" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2013-04-18. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ a b c "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 17" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
- ^ "2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 18" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2014-02-23. Retrieved 6 April 2013.
External links
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|