2009 World Indoor Archery Championships
2009 World Indoor Target Archery Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Rzeszów, Poland |
Start date | April 03 |
End date | April 08 |
← 2007 2012 → |
The 2009 World Indoor Target Archery Championships were held in Rzeszów, Poland from April 3 to 8, 2009. A total of 37 countries participated.
Medal summary (individual)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Recurve Men's individual | Yavor Hristov (BUL) | Rafał Dobrowolski (POL) | Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA) |
Recurve Women's individual | Karina Winter (GER) | Natalia Valeeva (ITA) | Bérengère Schuh (FRA) |
Compound Men's individual | Chance Beaubouef (USA) | Jesse Broadwater (USA) | Dominique Genet (FRA) |
Compound Women's individual | Mary Zorn (USA) | Holly Larson (USA) | Erika Anschutz (USA) |
Junior Recurve Men's individual | Ivan Denis (BEL) | Luca Melotto (ITA) | Vetle Risinggaard (NOR) |
Junior Recurve Women's individual | Rosie Purdy (USA) | Anna Bomboeva (RUS) | Gloria Filippi (ITA) |
Junior Compound Men's individual | Kristofer Schaff (USA) | Jonathan Friberg (SWE) | Garrett Abernethy (USA) |
Junior Compound Women's individual | Rosie Purdy (USA) | Kendal Nicely (USA) | Clara Nieto Taladriz (ESP) |
Medal summary (team)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Recurve Men's team | United States (USA) Brady Ellison Staten Holmes Victor Wunderle | Italy (ITA) Michele Frangilli Mauro Nespoli Amedeo Tonelli | Mexico (MEX) Rodrigo Lastra Juan René Serrano Eduardo Vélez |
Recurve Women's team | Italy (ITA) Pia Carmen Lionetti Elena Tonetta Natalia Valeeva | Germany (GER) Susanne Possner Elena Richter Karina Winter | Russia (RUS) Natalya Erdyniyeva Sanzhi Obodoeva Ksenia Perova |
Compound Men's team | United States (USA) Chance Beaubouef Jesse Broadwater Braden Gellenthien | Great Britain (GBR) James Bingham Duncan Busby Andrew Rikunenko | France (FRA) Sebastien Brasseur Pierre Julien Deloche Dominique Genet |
Compound Women's team | United States (USA) Mary Zorn Holly Larson Erika Anschutz | Great Britain (GBR) Rikki Bingham Lucy Holderness Nicky Hunt | Italy (ITA) Laura Longo Eugenia Salvi Giorgia Solato |
Junior Recurve Men's team | Ukraine (UKR) Heorhiy Ivanytskyy Vitaliy Komonyuk Yevhen Marchenko | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Hao-Wen Kao Shih-Cheng Peng Hao-Chun Yu | Italy (ITA) Lorenzo Giori Luca Melotto Matteo Paoletta |
Junior Recurve Women's team | Poland (POL) Joanna Kaminska Milena Barakonska Paula Wychechowska | Russia (RUS) Anna Bomboeva Alena Dombychina Tatiana Segina | Ukraine (UKR) Iryna Dubas Lidiia Sichienkova Yuliya Zakharchenko |
Junior Compound Men's team | Italy (ITA) Luca Di Benedetto Luca Fanti Jacopo Polidori | United States (USA) Kristofer Schaff Garrett Abernethy Ben Cleland | Spain (ESP) Luis Miguel Aguado Miguel Angel Álvarez Francisco Javier Valverde |
Junior Compound Women's team | United States (USA) Kendal Nicely Sarah Lance Rosie Purdy | Russia (RUS) Svetlana Cherkashneva Anna Artemova Ekaterina Korobeynikova | Italy (ITA) Debora Boggiatto Giulia Cavalleri Sara Frasson |
Medal tally
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States of America | 7 | 4 | 2 | 13 |
2 | Italy | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 |
3 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Russian Federation | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 |
5 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | France | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
13 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | México | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
14 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
External links
- International Archery Federation, FITA. "International Archery Federation Website". Archived from the original on 19 October 2010. Retrieved 14 October 2010.