2009 Davis Cup Americas Zone
The Americas Zone is one of three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2009.
Group I
This section is transcluded from 2009 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group I. (edit | history)
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
1 | Brazil | |||||||||||||||||
bye | Tunja, Colombia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | Brazil | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Uruguay | Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lima, Peru (clay) | Colombia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Peru | 1 | Toronto, Canada (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Canada | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Lima, Peru (clay) | Ecuador | 3 | Quito, Ecuador (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | Ecuador | 4 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Peru | 2 | 2 | Peru | 1 | |||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Peru | |||||||||||||||||
- Peru relegated to Group II in 2010.
- Brazil and Ecuador advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II
This section is transcluded from 2009 Davis Cup Americas Zone Group II. (edit | history)
Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Mexico City, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mexico | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Jamaica | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Jamaica | 0 | 1 | Mexico | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Netherlands Antilles | 5 | Barquisimeto, Venezuela | 3 | Venezuela | 3 | |||||||||||||
3 | Venezuela | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Netherlands Antilles | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Venezuela | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | 4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Guatemala | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Dominican Republic | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Guatemala | 3 | 4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 2 | Lambare, Paraguay | 2 | Paraguay | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bahamas | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Paraguay | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
- Jamaica and Bahamas relegated to Group III in 2010.
- Dominican Republic promoted to Group I in 2010.
Group III
Pool A
| Pool B
|
Promotion Pool
| Relegation Pool
|
- El Salvador and Bolivia promoted to Group II in 2010.
- Barbados and Honduras relegated to Group IV in 2010.
Group IV
ARU | BER | ISV | TRI | PAN | ||
1 | Aruba (4–0) | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Bermuda (3–1) | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
3 | U.S. Virgin Islands (2–2) | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago (1–3) | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
5 | Panama (0–4) | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
See also
2009 Davis Cup | ||
← 2008 Americas Zone | 2010 Americas Zone → | |
2009 Europe/Africa Zone |
External links
- Davis Cup draw details
- v
- t
- e
2009 ATP World Tour
« 2008
2010 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Düsseldorf
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)