Local election in England, UK
2006 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election
|
|
One third of seats (23 of 69) to Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council 35 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats | Seats won | 8 | 7 | 4 | Seats after | 21 | 20 | 20 | Seat change | 1 | 2 | 4 | Popular vote | 29,200 | 31,076 | 24,445 | Percentage | 23.6% | 25.1% | 19.8% | Swing | 0.1% | 0.5% | 4.0% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Party | BNP | Green | Save Huddersfield NHS | Seats won | 2 | 1 | 1 | Seats after | 3 | 3 | 1 | Seat change | 2 | | 1 | Popular vote | 22,914 | 10,300 | 2,827 | Percentage | 18.5% | 8.3% | 2.3% | Swing | 5.3% | 2.7% | New | |
2006 local election results in Kirklees. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, BNP in dark blue, Greens in green and Save Huddersfield NHS in light red. |
Majority party before election No overall control | Majority party after election No overall control | |
Elections to Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.
Council results
Kirklees[1] |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 23 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30.4 | 25.2 | 31,103 | 0.5 |
| Conservative | 23 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 34.8 | 23.6 | 29,200 | 0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 23 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 17.4 | 19.8 | 24,445 | 4.0 |
| BNP | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 18.5 | 22,914 | 5.3 |
| Green | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 8.3 | 10,300 | 2.7 |
| Save Huddersfield NHS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 2,827 | New |
| Independent | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1,917 | 0.7 |
| English Democrat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 436 | New |
| New Party | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 395 | New |
| Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 66 | 0.1 |
Council Composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 25 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Labour | Gr | B | I |
After the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 21 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Labour | Gr | B | I | S |
Party | Previous council | New council |
| Liberal Democrats | 25 | 21 |
| Conservative | 22 | 21 |
| Labour | 17 | 19 |
| Green | 3 | 3 |
| BNP | 1 | 3 |
| Independent | 1 | 1 |
| Save Huddersfield NHS | 0 | 1 |
Total | 69 | 69 |
Ward results
Almondbury ward
Almondbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Wilkinson | 1,854 | 37.9 | +0.9 |
| Conservative | Martin Leonard | 1,137 | 23.3 | +1.5 |
| BNP | Susan Auty | 615 | 12.6 | +7.0 |
| Labour | Naheed Arshad-Mather | 542 | 11.1 | -5.9 |
| Green | Brian Strudwick | 377 | 7.7 | -6.8 |
| Independent | Ian Brooke | 362 | 7.4 | +3.1 |
Majority | 717 | 14.7 | - |
Turnout | 4,887 | 38.6 | -8.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Linda Wilkinson.
Ashbrow ward
Ashbrow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Calvert | 1,959 | 43.2 | -3.0 |
| Conservative | Andrea Stephenson | 1,046 | 23.1 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Gordon-Overton | 830 | 18.3 | -11.5 |
| BNP | Christine Thompson | 440 | 9.7 | +9.7 |
| Green | Edward Adams | 261 | 5.8 | -1.9 |
Majority | 913 | 20.1 | - |
Turnout | 4,536 | 35.5 | -9.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Jean Calvert.
Batley East ward
Batley East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mahmood Akhtar | 2,779 | 49.6 | +3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Bloom | 1,103 | 19.7 | -11.0 |
| BNP | Jillian Exley | 869 | 15.5 | +10.0 |
| Conservative | Mohamed Akram | 621 | 11.1 | -3.1 |
| Green | Heidi Smithson | 232 | 4.1 | +0.9 |
Majority | 1,676 | 29.9 | - |
Turnout | 5,604 | 47.9 | -11.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Mahmood Akhtar.
Batley West ward
Batley West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwen Grailey | 2,209 | 40.6 | +5.9 |
| BNP | Jonathan Pygott | 1,169 | 21.5 | +12.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Lowe | 1,125 | 20.7 | -16.0 |
| Conservative | Sharon Light | 735 | 13.5 | -3.3 |
| Green | Timothy Sykes | 209 | 3.8 | +1.1 |
Majority | 1,040 | 19.1 | - |
Turnout | 5,447 | 44.7 | -5.4 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Geoffrey Alvy who stood down at this election.
Birstall and Birkenshaw ward
Birstall and Birkenshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Smaje | 1,878 | 37.8 | -12.3 |
| Labour | Suzy Brain-England | 1,136 | 22.9 | -1.0 |
| BNP | John Christopher Wilkinson | 1,101 | 22.2 | +12.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean Tasker | 350 | 7.1 | -6.4 |
| Green | Clive Richard Lord | 264 | 5.3 | +0.8 |
| Independent | Mark Palfreeman | 234 | 4.7 | +4.7 |
Majority | 742 | 15.0 | - |
Turnout | 4,963 | 40.9 | -7.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Liz Smaje.
Cleckheaton ward
Cleckheaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Raistrick | 1,761 | 33.6 | -10.3 |
| BNP | Mike Thompson | 1,621 | 30.9 | +18.9 |
| Conservative | Harvey Mawston | 1,064 | 20.3 | -2.0 |
| Labour | Mohammed Laher | 541 | 10.3 | -8.1 |
| Green | Ruth Walker | 253 | 4.8 | +1.6 |
Majority | 140 | 2.7 | - |
Turnout | 5,240 | 43.9 | -6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Ann Raistrick.
Colne Valley ward
Colne Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola Turner | 1,824 | 31.7 | -8.4 |
| Conservative | Dorothy Lindley | 1,765 | 30.7 | +5.2 |
| BNP | Christine Hanson | 910 | 15.8 | +9.3 |
| Labour | Helen Singleton | 576 | 10.0 | -3.8 |
| Green | Sandra Leyland | 431 | 7.5 | -3.2 |
| Save Huddersfield NHS | David Ellis | 239 | 4.2 | +4.2 |
Majority | 59 | 1.0 | - |
Turnout | 5,745 | 45.7 | -4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Dorothy Lindley.
Crosland Moor and Netherton ward
Crosland Moor and Netherton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Save Huddersfield NHS | Jackie Grunsell | 2,176 | 35.0 | +35.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shahida Awan | 1,369 | 22.0 | -19.0 |
| Labour | Jamil Akhtar | 1,296 | 20.8 | -14.0 |
| Conservative | Judith Roberts | 576 | 9.3 | -10.7 |
| BNP | Skye Turner | 564 | 9.1 | +9.1 |
| Green | Daniel Greenwood | 236 | 3.8 | -0.9 |
Majority | 807 | 13.0 | - |
Turnout | 6,217 | 49.4 | -4.6 |
| Save Huddersfield NHS gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Shahida Awan
Dalton ward
Dalton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Angela Ellam | 1,447 | 33.6 | +1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eleanor Ritchie | 1,272 | 29.6 | -0.1 |
| Conservative | Roger Jessop | 674 | 15.7 | +0.2 |
| BNP | Andrew Watson | 639 | 14.9 | +9.2 |
| Green | Paul Cooney | 271 | 6.3 | -3.6 |
Majority | 175 | 4.1 | - |
Turnout | 4,303 | 35.0 | -6.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Angela Ellam.
Denby Dale ward
Denby Dale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Dodds | 2,012 | 38.4 | +3.3 |
| Labour | Graham Turner | 1,391 | 26.5 | -8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Brown | 558 | 10.6 | -0.6 |
| English Democrat | Paul McEnhill | 436 | 8.3 | +8.3 |
| BNP | Nicola King | 434 | 8.3 | +2.9 |
| Green | Stephen Turnbull | 414 | 7.9 | -5.0 |
Majority | 621 | 11.8 | - |
Turnout | 5,245 | 43.2 | -8.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Jim Dodds.
Dewsbury East ward
Dewsbury East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| BNP | Colin Auty | 1,902 | 35.6 | +23.9 |
| Labour | Eric Firth | 1,612 | 30.2 | +5.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nisar Choudhary | 1,010 | 18.9 | -15.8 |
| Conservative | Robert Haycroft | 632 | 11.8 | -2.9 |
| Green | Peter Cunnington | 182 | 3.4 | +0.6 |
Majority | 290 | 5.4 | - |
Turnout | 5,338 | 43.3 | -3.4 |
| BNP gain from Labour | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Eric Firth.
Dewsbury South ward
Dewsbury South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Masood Ahmed | 2,322 | 39.6 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Scott | 1,568 | 26.7 | -19.2 |
| BNP | Robert Ryan | 1,457 | 24.8 | +14.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Disken | 293 | 5.0 | -6.6 |
| Green | Adrian Cruden | 229 | 3.9 | +1.2 |
Majority | 754 | 12.8 | - |
Turnout | 5,869 | 48.4 | -9.5 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Jonathan Scott.
Dewsbury West ward
Dewsbury West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mumtaz Hussain | 1,966 | 35.1 | +2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kingley Hill | 1,861 | 33.2 | -15.8 |
| BNP | Frank Atack | 1,216 | 21.7 | +14.6 |
| Conservative | Keith Sibbald | 262 | 4.7 | -4.4 |
| Independent | Keith Oldroyd | 173 | 3.1 | +3.1 |
| Green | Joan Smithson | 127 | 2.3 | -0.2 |
Majority | 105 | 1.9 | - |
Turnout | 5,605 | 47.6 | -5.2 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Keith Oldroyd.
Golcar ward
Golcar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Marchington | 1,453 | 28.9 | -10.7 |
| BNP | Robert Walker | 1,104 | 22.0 | +22.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Pat Colling | 760 | 15.1 | -7.6 |
| Conservative | Jackie Firth | 732 | 14.6 | -6.3 |
| Green | Lesley Hedges | 558 | 11.1 | -4.9 |
| Save Huddersfield NHS | Mary Granger | 412 | 8.2 | +8.2 |
Majority | 349 | 7.0 | - |
Turnout | 5,019 | 38.5 | -3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Andrew Marchington.
Greenhead ward
Greenhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohan Sokhal | 3,343 | 57.0 | +3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim O'Reilly | 1,089 | 18.6 | -7.1 |
| Conservative | Paul Murphy | 608 | 10.4 | -0.7 |
| Green | John Phillips | 433 | 7.4 | -2.3 |
| BNP | Stuart Exley | 394 | 6.7 | +6.7 |
Majority | 2,254 | 38.4 | - |
Turnout | 5,867 | 45.2 | -8.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Mohan Sokhal.
Heckmondwike ward
Heckmondwike Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| BNP | Steve Cass | 2,035 | 36.6 | +22.5 |
| Labour | Stephen Hall | 1,309 | 23.5 | -5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Abdul Qayoom | 1,207 | 21.7 | -9.0 |
| Conservative | Amelia Bolton | 820 | 14.7 | -8.0 |
| Green | Julian Flynn | 194 | 3.5 | -0.5 |
Majority | 726 | 13.0 | - |
Turnout | 5,565 | 46.2 | -6.8 |
| BNP gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Tabasum Aslam who stood down at this election.
Holme Valley North ward
Holme Valley North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Royston Rogers | 1,421 | 24.9 | -1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Woodhead | 1,288 | 22.6 | -9.9 |
| Independent | Peter Searby | 1,148 | 20.1 | -4.9 |
| BNP | Barry Fowler | 858 | 15.1 | +15.1 |
| Labour | Keir Tankard | 547 | 9.6 | -4.3 |
| Green | Leslie Bailey | 370 | 6.5 | -3.9 |
| Monster Raving Loony | Boney Maroney | 66 | 1.2 | -0.6 |
Majority | 133 | 2.3 | - |
Turnout | 5,698 | 45.5 | -7.8 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Mike Bower who stood down at this election.
Holme Valley South ward
Holme Valley South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Patrick | 2,596 | 46.4 | -1.2 |
| Labour | Chris Chapple | 979 | 17.5 | -4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Turner | 811 | 14.5 | -3.4 |
| Green | Simon Anscombe | 662 | 11.8 | -1.1 |
| BNP | Richard Brown | 548 | 9.8 | +9.8 |
Majority | 1,617 | 28.9 | - |
Turnout | 5,596 | 41.0 | -10.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Nigel Patrick.
Kirkburton ward
Kirkburton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Smith | 1,981 | 37.8 | -0.5 |
| Green | Derek Hardcastle | 1,903 | 36.3 | +3.5 |
| Labour | Mike Greetham | 567 | 10.8 | -5.2 |
| BNP | Russell Scott | 457 | 8.7 | +3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Edinburgh | 333 | 6.4 | -1.4 |
Majority | 78 | 1.5 | - |
Turnout | 5,241 | 42.0 | -6.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Christine Smith.
Lindley ward
Lindley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Brice | 1,974 | 34.9 | +5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Cahal Burke | 1,873 | 33.1 | -4.4 |
| Labour | Douglas Morgan | 761 | 13.4 | -4.5 |
| BNP | Richard Langford | 658 | 11.6 | +11.6 |
| Green | Richard Plunkett | 398 | 7.0 | -3.3 |
Majority | 101 | 1.8 | - |
Turnout | 5,664 | 42.0 | -7.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Tony Brice.
Liversedge and Gomersal ward
Liversedge and Gomersal Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Hall | 1,791 | 35.3 | -7.8 |
| BNP | Peter Horsfield | 1,643 | 32.4 | +22.5 |
| Labour | Ann Foxton | 1,017 | 20.1 | -10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Leigh | 393 | 7.8 | -5.2 |
| Green | Gillian Redshaw | 226 | 4.5 | +1.6 |
Majority | 148 | 2.9 | - |
Turnout | 5,070 | 39.7 | -8.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was David Hall.
Mirfield ward
Mirfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vivien Lees | 2,843 | 43.4 | -9.2 |
| BNP | Nick Cass | 1,789 | 27.3 | +16.4 |
| Labour | Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton | 904 | 13.8 | -9.5 |
| New Party | David Pinder | 395 | 6.0 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Firth | 368 | 5.6 | -4.3 |
| Green | Richard Burton | 253 | 3.9 | +0.5 |
Majority | 1,054 | 16.1 | - |
Turnout | 6,552 | 45.7 | -6.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Beverley Warby who stood down at this election.
Newsome ward
Newsome Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Graham Simpson | 1,817 | 41.9 | -1.2 |
| Labour | Mohammad Iqbal | 1,140 | 26.3 | +5.4 |
| BNP | Simon Towers | 491 | 11.3 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | Neil Drake | 464 | 10.7 | +0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kuldip Brar | 420 | 9.7 | -7.4 |
Majority | 677 | 15.6 | - |
Turnout | 4,332 | 36.4 | -6.6 |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
The incumbent was Sharon Fallows who stood down at this election.
References