1998–99 FIBA Korać Cup
Sports season
1998–99 FIBA Korać Cup | |
---|---|
League | FIBA Korać Cup |
Sport | Basketball |
Finals | |
Champions | FC Barcelona |
Runners-up | Adecco Estudiantes |
FIBA Korać Cup seasons | |
The 1998–99 FIBA Korać Cup was the 28th edition of FIBA's Korać Cup basketball competition. The Spanish FC Barcelona defeated the Spanish Adecco Estudiantes in the final. This was FC Barcelona's second time winning the title following a victory in 1987.
Team allocation
Country ranking
For the 1998–1999 FIBA Korać Cup, the countries are allocated places according to their place on the FIBA country rankings, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1995–96 to 1997–98.[1]
|
|
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
- WC: Wild card
- ^ Note BIH: After the war in Bosnia, the basketball league in BIH was divided in three parts by ethnicity. Borac Nektar participated as a champion of the league of Republika Srpska, not included for the playoffs for the champion of BIH
Qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sunair Ostende | 174–133 | Oliveirense | 117–78 | 57–55 |
Tatami Rhöndorf | 205–132 | Sparta Bertrange | 101–67 | 104–65 |
Residense | 93–191 | Inter Slovnaft | 39–108 | 54–83 |
Lahti | 154–162 | Norrköping Dolphins | 88–85 | 66–77 |
RTI Osipovichi | 118–123 | Komfort Stargard Szczecinski | 56–48 | 62–75 |
ZTE | 149–174 | Fribourg Olympic | 79–86 | 70–88 |
Möllersdorf Traiskirchen | 136–139 | Keravnos Keo | 71–77 | 65–62 |
Brotnjo | 128–101 | Dinamo București | 78–46 | 50–55 |
Achilleas Kaimakli | 127–151 | Sparta Praha | 71–54 | 56–97 |
Benfica | 164–146 | Vacallo Win | 80–74 | 84–72 |
Astral Sibiu | 147–177 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 73–83 | 74–94 |
Klosterneuburg Dukes | 156–165 | Union Mons Hainaut | 74–75 | 82–90 |
Mattersburg 49ers | 110–175 | Okapi Aalstar | 50–83 | 60–92 |
Lugano Snakes | 144–153 | Nova Hut Ostrava | 76–64 | 68–85 |
Vllaznia | 129–190 | Ericsson Bobry Bytom | 60–89 | 69–101 |
Svjetlost Brod | 155–157 | Falco Szombathely | 61–72 | 94–85 |
Borac Nektar | 156–121 | Montan Kapfenberg | 92–56 | 64–65 |
Ricoh Astronauts | 116–139 | Porto | 65–74 | 51–65 |
Atomics Bruxelles | 172–143 | Racing Club | 85–69 | 87–74 |
Azot Rustavi | 179–203 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 92–93 | 87–110 |
Pogón Ruda Ślaska | 172–127 | Kouvot | 94–74 | 78–53 |
Tapiolan Honka | 176–175 | AZS Elana Torun | 87–73 | 89–102 |
Zrinjevac | 198–147 | AEL Limassol | 109–68 | 89–79 |
Helios Domžale | 132–145 | Sloboda Dita | 64–70 | 68–75 |
Aveiro | 171–186 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 94–100 | 77–86 |
Azovbasket | 139–133 | Grodno 93 | 79–54 | 60–79 |
Panathinaikos Limassol | 135–191 | Hapoel Galil Elyon | 73–94 | 62–97 |
Kumanovo | 107–139 | Krka | 53–64 | 54–75 |
Chemosvit | 149–134 | Ficosota Shumen | 76–61 | 73–73 |
Source: fibaeurope.com
Regular season
Top two places in each group advance to round of 32 |
Group A
| Group B
|
Group C
| Group D
|
Group E
| Group F
|
Group G
| Group H
|
Group I
| Group J
|
Group K
| Group L
|
Group M
| Group N
|
Group O
| Group P
|
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Radnički Jugopetrol | 177–172 | Norrköping Dolphins | 107–93 | 70–79 |
Alita | 142–144 | Galatasaray | 75–70 | 67–74 |
Zucchetti Reggiana | 137–150 | Panionios Nutella | 79–69 | 58–81 |
Keravnos Kéo | 124–153 | Sunair Oostende | 70–73 | 54–80 |
Ericsson Bobry Bytom | 145–150 | JDA Dijon | 78–79 | 67–71 |
Fórum Valladolid | 157–159 | Beşiktaş | 76–79 | 81–80 |
Apollon Achaia Clauss | 155–153 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 75–75 | 80–78 |
UniVersa Bamberg | 136–137 | Brotnjo | 79–54 | 57–83 |
Porto | 129–146 | Ducato Siena | 73–63 | 56–83 |
Benston Zagreb | 108–133 | Adecco Estudiantes | 49–72 | 59–61 |
Papagou Katselis | 138–147 | Šiauliai | 74–67 | 64–80 |
Pogoń Ruda Śląska | 148–146 | Telekom Baskets Bonn | 77–70 | 71–76 |
Krka | 119–158 | FC Barcelona | 66–75 | 53–83 |
Okapi Aalst | 147–158 | Aeroporti di Roma Virtus | 64–70 | 83–88 |
Neptūnas | 172–191 | Darüşşafaka | 89–97 | 83–94 |
Iraklio Minoan Lines | 156–163 | Arsenal Tula | 69–69 | 87–94 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Radnički Jugopetrol | 145–169 | Panionios Nutella | 74–88 | 71–81 |
Galatasaray | 131–143 | Sunair Oostende | 62–58 | 69–85 |
JDA Dijon | 135–122 | Apollon Achaia Clauss | 68–52 | 67–70 |
Beşiktaş | 142–133 | Brotnjo | 84–53 | 58–80 |
Ducato Siena | 151–114 | Šiauliai | 85–45 | 66–69 |
Adecco Estudiantes | 159–150 | Pogoń Ruda Śląska | 76–71 | 83–79 |
FC Barcelona | 157–147 | Darüşşafaka | 83–71 | 74–76 |
Aeroporti di Roma Virtus | 156–164 | Arsenal Tula | 79–83 | 77–81 |
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios Nutella | 161–150 | JDA Dijon | 87–66 | 74–84 |
Sunair Oostende | 171–147 | Beşiktaş | 93–65 | 78–82 |
Ducato Siena | 146–147 | FC Barcelona | 87–71 | 59–76 |
Adecco Estudiantes | 147–122 | Arsenal Tula | 77–59 | 70–63 |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios Nutella | 132–171 | FC Barcelona | 71–80 | 61–91 |
Sunair Oostende | 143–159 | Adecco Estudiantes | 82–84 | 61–75 |
Finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adecco Estudiantes | 163–174 | FC Barcelona | 93–77 | 70–97 |
1998–99 FIBA Korać Cup Champions |
---|
FC Barcelona 2nd title |
See also
References
External links
- v
- t
- e
FC Barcelona 1998–99 FIBA Korać Cup champions
- 5 Rodríguez
- 6 Esteller
- 7 de la Fuente
- 8 Alston
- 9 Fernández
- 10 Đorđević
- 11 Gurović
- 12 Dueñas
- 13 Alzamora
- 13 Junyent
- 14 Rentzias
- Coach: Aíto García