Sixth election to Borders Regional Council
The 1994 Borders Regional Council election, the sixth and final election to Borders Regional Council, was held on 5 May 1994 as part of the wider 1994 Scottish regional elections. All 27 seats were up for election, an increase of 4 from the last election due to boundary changes. 5 electoral divisions were uncontested, and a total of 64 candidates stood for election. The election saw Independents take the most seats, although they lost their overall majority.[1]
Aggregate Results
1994 Borders Regional Council election |
---|
Party | Votes | % | +/– | Seats | +/– |
---|
| Independent | 9,386 | 32.68 | 0.4 | 11 | 1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,557 | 26.31 | 5.1 | 8 | 2 |
| SNP | 7,399 | 25.76 | 6.5 | 6 | 4 |
| Conservative | 4,376 | 15.24 | 9.2 | 2 | 1 |
| Labour | 0 | 0.00 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 28,718 | 100.00 | – | 27 | 4 |
|
Registered voters/turnout | 84,726 | 42.0 | |
---|
Source: Elections Centre |
Ward Results
[2]
Ward 1: Peebles North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | A. S. Watt | 661 | 54.6 |
| SNP | D. Gibb | 432 | 35.7 |
| Conservative | M. Goodman | 117 | 9.6 |
Majority | 229 | 18.9 |
Turnout | 1,210 | 42.6 |
Ward 2: Peebles South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | A. B. Hooper | 519 | 35.8 |
| Independent | W. C. Wood | 412 | 28.4 |
| SNP | M. N. Douglas | 337 | 23.2 |
| Conservative | H. L. Seymour | 180 | 12.4 |
Majority | 107 | 7.4 |
Turnout | 1,448 | 48.1 |
Ward 3: Tweeddale East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | W. D. J. Cox | 841 | 58.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | R. Walley | 605 | 41.8 |
Majority | 236 | 16.3 |
Turnout | 1,446 | 47.3 |
Ward 4:Tweeddale West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | I. M. Paterson | 1,014 | 61.7 |
| SNP | G. G. McDonald | 318 | 19.3 |
| Conservative | K. A. Newton | 311 | 18.9 |
Majority | 696 | 42.4 |
Turnout | 1,643 | 45.2 |
Ward 5: Old Selkirk Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | I. Galloway | 947 | 68.5 |
| SNP | A. Hardie | 434 | 31.5 |
Majority | 513 | 37 |
Turnout | 1,381 | 45.0 |
Ward 6: Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | C. Renton | 719 | 56.7 |
| Independent | D. W. Easton | 358 | 28.2 |
| Conservative | A. Gray | 190 | 15.0 |
Majority | 361 | 28.5 |
Turnout | 1,267 | 43.6 |
Ward 7: Scotts View Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | A. J. Hewat | Unopposed | N/A |
Ward 8: Leaderdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | W. Hardie | 878 | 59.1 |
| Conservative | D. H. Younger | 345 | 23.2 |
| SNP | M. Hendrie | 261 | 17.5 |
Majority | 533 | 35.9 |
Turnout | 1,484 | 44.7 |
Ward 9: Eildon Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | W. D. Smith | 853 | 49.2 |
| Independent | A. M. MacKay | 263 | 15.1 |
| Conservative | H. P. Hamilton | 205 | 11.8 |
Majority | 590 | 34.1 |
Turnout | 1,321 | 49.7 |
Ward 10: Galawater Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | B. D. Baker | 601 | 62.0 |
| SNP | S. Herd | 367 | 38.0 |
Majority | 234 | 24.0 |
Turnout | 968 | 36.9 |
Ward 11: Galashiels West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | W. McKay | 594 | 50.7 |
| Independent | T. R. Dumble | 579 | 49.3 |
Majority | 18 | 1.4 |
Turnout | 1,170 | 36.9 |
Ward 12: Galashiels East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | J. G. Mitchell | 594 | 58.1 |
| Independent | W. F. Lamb | 427 | 41.9 |
Majority | 167 | 16.2 |
Turnout | 1,021 | 34.1 |
Ward 13: Galashiels South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | A. L. Tulley | Unopposed | N/A |
Ward 14: Kelso South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | R. W. Jack | 644 | 35.2 |
| Independent | T. Armstrong | 575 | 31.5 |
| SNP | G. W. Fleming | 331 | 18.1 |
| Conservative | A. R. Buxton | 275 | 15.0 |
Majority | 69 | 3.7 |
Turnout | 1,825 | 43.6 |
Ward 16: Jedforest North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | A. J. H. Squair | 527 | 60.2 |
| Conservative | C. G. O. Hogg | 348 | 39.8 |
Majority | 179 | 20.4 |
Turnout | 875 | 33.8 |
Ward 17: Jedforest South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | A. A. Scott | 425 | 37.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | P. C. Miller | 355 | 31.5 |
| SNP | M. R. Reid | 203 | 18.0 |
| Independent | G. Yellowlees | 144 | 12.7 |
Majority | 70 | 6.2 |
Turnout | 1,127 | 39.2 |
Ward 19: Hawick West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | J. R. Scott | 1,191 | 85.0 |
| SNP | C. Robson | 211 | 15.0 |
Majority | 980 | 70.0 |
Turnout | 1,402 | 43.9 |
Ward 20: Hawick East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | G. P. Turnbull | 662 | 54.8 |
| SNP | P. Calder | 546 | 45.2 |
Majority | 116 | 9.6 |
Turnout | 1,208 | 37.9 |
Ward 22: Hermitage Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Earl of Minto | Unopposed | N/A |
Ward 23: Berwickshire East Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | W. C. Herd | 633 | 45.9 |
| Independent | G. S. McNell | 529 | 38.3 |
| Conservative | I. McIvor | 216 | 15.6 |
Majority | 104 | 7.6 |
Turnout | 1,378 | 44.5 |
Ward 24: Berwickshire Mid Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | P. Johnson | 640 | 44.2 |
| Independent | J. B. Elliot | 621 | 42.9 |
| Conservative | M. P. E. Norcott | 186 | 12.8 |
Majority | 19 | 1.3 |
Turnout | 1,447 | 42.3 |
Ward 25: Berwickshire West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Nairn | Unopposed | N/A |
Ward 26: Berwickshire South Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SNP | D. Moffat | Unopposed | N/A |
References
- ^ Bochel, HM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 14 November 2020.
- ^ https://www.electionscentre.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Scottish-Regional-Elections-1994.pdf