1973 Horsham District Council election
The 1973 Horsham District Council election was the first ever for the council and took place on 7 June 1973 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. Independent councillors secured a majority of two with 23 seats, the Conservatives won 17 and the Liberal Party won 2. Labour also took part in the elections, fielding candidates in Horsham South & Horsham North only. The Liberal Party were successful in Broadbridge Heath and they were able to secure a seat in Storrington. The Conservative Party achieved good results in some rural areas but they were able to win the vast amount of their seats in the town. Independent councillors won a majority of seats in the villages in the district, sometimes unopposed, some later stood as a Conservative candidate three years later in the next set of elections for the Council.
| |||||||||||||||||
All seats to Horsham District Council 22 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Council Composition
After the election, the composition of the council was:
23 | 17 | 2 |
Ind | Con | Lib |
Results summary
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | 23 | – | – | - | 54.8 | 27.0 | 8,497 | ||
Conservative | 17 | – | – | - | 40.5 | 35.2 | 11,085 | ||
Liberal | 2 | – | – | - | 4.8 | 15.1 | 4,746 | ||
Labour | 0 | – | – | - | 0.0 | 21.4 | 6,761 | ||
Other | 0 | – | – | - | 0.0 | 1.4 | 438 |
Ward results
Ashington & Washington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rowland T. | 377 | 71.5 | ||
Independent | Pease P. Ms. | 150 | 28.5 | ||
Turnout | 25.7 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Billingshurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Griffin C. | 514 | 52.1 | ||
Independent | Longhurst K. | 472 | 47.9 | ||
Conservative | Gillingham D. | 467 | |||
Turnout | 30.8 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Bramber & Upper Beeding
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Emsley D. | 668 | 39.9 | ||
Independent | Sanford L. | 559 | 33.4 | ||
Liberal | Callard P. | 446 | 26.7 | ||
Liberal | Rice M. | 340 | |||
Turnout | 31.4 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Broadbridge Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Michie I. | 281 | 55.2 | ||
Independent | Dunkerton F. | 228 | 44.8 | ||
Turnout | 34.0 | ||||
Liberal win (new seat) |
Cowfold
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Fowler S. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Henfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Atkins A. Ms. | Unopposed | |||
Conservative | Bishop L. Ms. | Unopposed | |||
Independent | Coleman B. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Horsham South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mauchel E. Ms. | 940 | 41.8 | ||
Conservative | Roberts W. | 932 | |||
Conservative | Pinion G. | 921 | |||
Conservative | Hassall B. | 881 | |||
Labour | O'Connor T. | 816 | 36.3 | ||
Labour | Pickup D. | 727 | |||
Labour | Healy P. | 712 | |||
Labour | Oakeshott E. Ms. | 709 | |||
Liberal | Armour-Milne J. Ms. | 494 | 22.0 | ||
Liberal | Armour-Milne J. | 482 | |||
Turnout | 38.0 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Horsham West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Parsons W. | 1,403 | 38.7 | ||
Conservative | Lane F. | 1,137 | 31.3 | ||
Independent | Martin G. | 1,090 | 30.0 | ||
Conservative | Moore B. Ms. | 1,027 | |||
Conservative | Windrum A. | 984 | |||
Conservative | Collins M. | 727 | |||
Turnout | 42.5 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Horsham North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | West E. Ms. | 1,078 | 37.5 | ||
Conservative | Murrell A. | 1,066 | |||
Conservative | Simpson M. | 1,042 | |||
Conservative | Miller E. | 1,035 | |||
Conservative | Crighton S. Ms. | 942 | |||
Labour | Thurston J. Ms. | 822 | 28.6 | ||
Labour | Thompson D. | 787 | |||
Labour | Ward G. | 751 | |||
Labour | Thompson J. Ms. | 722 | |||
Labour | McCoy J. | 715 | |||
Liberal | Hobbs G. | 594 | 20.7 | ||
Hellyer P. | 378 | 13.2 | |||
Turnout | 38.8 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Nuthurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mackenzie J. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pulborough & Coldwatham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gocher H. | 827 | 79.4 | ||
Conservative | Cousins B. | 820 | |||
Liberal | Rudd V. Ms. | 215 | 20.6 | ||
Liberal | Deadman P. | 208 | |||
Turnout | 30.5 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Roffey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Bosanquet D. | 485 | 38.7 | ||
Conservative | Sheppard A. | 482 | 38.4 | ||
Liberal | Lewis D. | 287 | 22.9 | ||
Turnout | 39.3 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Rudgwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Henderson P. Ms. | 426 | 73.1 | ||
Independent | Boyle R. | 157 | 26.9 | ||
Turnout | 36.1 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Rusper
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Phelps A. Ms. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Shipley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Burrell A. Ms. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Slinfold
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Coxon M. Ms. | 430 | 51.9 | ||
Independent | Gordon Clark P. Ms. | 398 | 48.1 | ||
Turnout | 41.8 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Southwater
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Cheal J. | 550 | 36.6 | ||
Independent | Charman M. Ms. | 485 | 32.3 | ||
Independent | Twelvetrees J. Ms. | 379 | 25.2 | ||
Independent | Dawson M. Ms. | 88 | 5.9 | ||
Turnout | 17.8 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Steyning
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dingemans M. Ms. | 943 | 45.6 | ||
Independent | Mimmack J. | 669 | 32.3 | ||
Liberal | Campbell J. | 398 | 19.2 | ||
Avey C. | 60 | 2.9 | |||
Turnout | 47.8 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Storrington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Marlow D. | 466 | 37.3 | ||
Conservative | Shepherd F. | 464 | 37.1 | ||
Liberal | Adsett A. Ms. | 386 | |||
Conservative | Smallwood C. | 383 | |||
Independent | Eddolls F. | 321 | 25.7 | ||
Turnout | 38.7 | ||||
Liberal win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Sullington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rogers H. | 248 | 62.5 | ||
Liberal | Jones L. Ms. | 149 | 37.5 | ||
Turnout | 31.3 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Thakeham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Skinner H. | 217 | 57.3 | ||
Conservative | How J. | 162 | 42.7 | ||
Turnout | 42.5 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Warnham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Hodgson A. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
West Chiltington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Gardner J. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
West Grinstead
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Scragg J. | Unopposed | |||
Turnout | N/A | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ Colin Rallings; Michael Thrasher. "Horsham District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). www.electionscentre.co.uk. The Election Centre, Plymouth University. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 June 2020.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
- Avon
- Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cleveland
- Cornwall
- Cumbria
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Greater Manchester
- Hampshire
- Hereford and Worcester
- Hertfordshire
- Humberside
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lincolnshire
- Luton
- Merseyside
- Norfolk
- North Yorkshire
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Salop
- Somerset
- South Yorkshire
- Staffordshire
- Suffolk
- Surrey
- Tyne and Wear
- Warwickshire
- West Midlands
- West Sussex
- West Yorkshire
- Wiltshire
(Wales)
- Clwyd
- Dyfed
- Gwent
- Gwynedd
- Mid Glamorgan
- Powys
- South Glamorgan
- West Glamorgan
(Scotland)
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Adur
- Allerdale
- Alnwick
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke
- Bassetlaw
- Bath
- Beaconsfield
- Bedford
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Beverley
- Blaby
- Blackburn
- Blackpool
- Blyth Valley
- Bolsover
- Boothferry
- Boston
- Bosworth
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Bridgnorth
- Brighton
- Bristol
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Caradon
- Carlisle
- Carrick
- Castle Morpeth
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chester-le-Street
- Chester
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Cleethorpes
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe
- Dacorum
- Darlington
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derby
- Derwentside
- Dover
- Durham
- Easington
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Ellesmere Port
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gillingham
- Glanford
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Grimsby
- Guildford
- Halton
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hartlepool
- Hartley Wintney
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hereford
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Holderness
- Horsham
- Hove
- Hull
- Huntingdon
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kennet
- Kerrier
- Kettering
- Kingswood
- Lancaster
- Langbaurgh
- Leicester
- Leominster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Medina
- Medway
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Bedfordshire
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark
- Newbury
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Cornwall
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Shropshire
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- North Wiltshire
- North Wolds
- Northampton
- Northavon
- Norwich
- Nottingham
- Nuneaton
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oswestry
- Oxford
- Pastonacres
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Peterborough
- Petersfield
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Reading
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Restormel
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Rutland
- Ryedale
- Salisbury
- Scarborough
- Scunthorpe
- Sedgefield
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- Shrewsbury
- Slough
- Spelthorne
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Herefordshire
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Ribble
- South Shropshire
- South Staffordshire
- South Wight
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teesdale
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thamesdown
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Thurrock
- Tiverton
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torbay
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Tynedale
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Vale Royal
- Wallingford
- Wansbeck
- Wansdyke
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wear Valley
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Derbyshire
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Norfolk
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- West Wiltshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Wimborne
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Winchester
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Woodspring
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wrekin
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- Yeovil
- York
(Wales)
- Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
(Northern Ireland)
- Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
- Isles of Scilly