1967 UK local election
1967 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party) [1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 11 May 1967.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 67 | +17 | 17 | 84 |
| Labour | 46 | -16 | 22 | 68 |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Protestant | 6 | +1 | 0 | 6 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1967 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 28 | | | | 68% | 59% | 91,809 | |
| Labour | 11 | | | | 27% | 36% | 55,888 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4.2% | 6,493 | |
| Protestant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5% | 1.5% | 2,352 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1% | 1,581 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1964 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1964 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John E. McPherson * | 695 | 48% | -15% |
| Conservative | Herbert C. Norcott | 603 | 41% | +11% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 159 | 11% | +3% |
Majority | 92 | | |
Registered electors | 7,276 | | |
Turnout | 1,457 | 20% | -3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John E. R. Fischer * | 5,030 | 79% | +11% |
| Liberal | Alan G. Wilson | 884 | 14% | -7% |
| Labour | Edwin C. Pimlett | 459 | 7% | -4% |
Majority | 4,146 | | |
Registered electors | 13,430 | | |
Turnout | 6,373 | 47% | +8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley B. Caulfield * | 3,392 | 80% | +15% |
| Labour | Rodney Ludvigsen | 434 | 10% | -6% |
| Liberal | Mrs. Margaret S. Springbett | 405 | 10% | -9% |
Majority | 2,958 | | |
Registered electors | 9,887 | | |
Turnout | 4,231 | 43% | +3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James A. Porter M.B.E. * | 3,407 | 72% | +21% |
| Labour | Sydesy W. Jones | 1,352 | 28% | -14% |
Majority | 2,055 | | |
Registered electors | 13,033 | | |
Turnout | 4,759 | 37% | -2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John E. Kendrick | 2,840 | 69% | +21% |
| Labour | Joseph Cloherty | 1,137 | 28% | -7% |
| Communist | Jack Kay | 134 | 3% | +1% |
Majority | 1,703 | | |
Registered electors | 12,243 | | |
Turnout | 4,111 | 34% | -3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kenneth B. Jacques | 1,929 | 57% | +18% |
| Labour | Andrew Williams * | 1,430 | 43% | -18% |
Majority | 499 | | |
Registered electors | 9,897 | | |
Turnout | 3,359 | 34% | +4% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Lennie Sanders * | 2,693 | 70% | +17% |
| Labour | John W. Hubble | 744 | 19% | -12% |
| Resident | Ernest Bide | 436 | 11% | |
Majority | 1,948 | | |
Registered electors | 11,003 | | |
Turnout | 3,872 | 35% | 0% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James E. Walker (PARTY) | 1,299 | 53% | -14% |
| Conservative | John R. P. Dennis | 1,151 | 47% | +14% |
Majority | 148 | | |
Registered electors | 7,186 | | |
Turnout | 2,450 | 34% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William E. Dailey * | 4,890 | 71% | +6% |
| Liberal | Owen Trevor Jones | 1,363 | 20% | -1% |
| Labour | Stanley G. Thorne | 659 | 10% | -4% |
Majority | 3,527 | | |
Registered electors | 17,174 | | |
Turnout | 6,912 | 40% | +5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Charles C. Martin (PARTY) | 3,879 | 59% | +4% |
| Liberal | John Swinnerton | 2,238 | 34% | -4% |
| Labour | Vincent P. Hyams | 427 | 7% | 0% |
Majority | 1,641 | | |
Registered electors | 13,535 | | |
Turnout | 6,544 | 48% | +2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John F. Jones | 2,797 | 57% | +15% |
| Labour | Kenneth Stewart * | 2,099 | 43% | -9% |
Majority | 698 | | |
Registered electors | 10,442 | | |
Turnout | 4,896 | 47% | +5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Percy Tunna | 3,073 | 59% | +10% |
| Labour | George G. Maloney * | 1,875 | 36% | -15% |
| Communist | Kenneth T. Dowd | 234 | 5% | +5% |
Majority | 1,198 | | |
Registered electors | 12,488 | | |
Turnout | 5,182 | 41% | -1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. George Harrald Prince (PARTY) | 4,326 | 83% | +27% |
| Labour | Joseph H. Evans | 881 | 17% | -7% |
Majority | 3,445 | | |
Registered electors | 11,796 | | |
Turnout | 5,207 | 44% | -2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy Stoddart * | 1,818 | 48% | -16% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Kathlenn Prescott | 1,784 | 47% | +11% |
| Communist | David I. Thompson | 154 | 4% | |
Majority | 34 | | |
Registered electors | 10,633 | | |
Turnout | 3,756 | 35% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey E. Brandwood | 3,075 | 53% | +24% |
| Labour | Thomas H. Maloney | 2,738 | 47% | -16% |
Majority | 337 | | |
Registered electors | 15,094 | | |
Turnout | 5,813 | 39% | +9% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Francis Burke * | 862 | 46% | -27% |
| Conservative | John Mass | 673 | 36% | +13% |
| Liberal | Michael V. Lilley | 299 | 16% | +16% |
Majority | 189 | | |
Registered electors | 7,465 | | |
Turnout | 1,887 | 25% | +5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James S. Ross * | 2,484 | 68% | +20% |
| Labour | John Guinan | 1,167 | 32% | -13% |
Majority | 1,317 | | |
Registered electors | 12,148 | | |
Turnout | 1,317 | 30% | -3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ingram A. T. Legge | 2,895 | 63% | +14% |
| Labour | Dr. Norman S. Barnett | 1,729 | 37% | -14% |
Majority | 1,166 | | |
Registered electors | 11,156 | | |
Turnout | 4,624 | 41% | -5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter J. Dunne | 2,089 | 45% | +21% |
| Labour | Edward D. Roderick | 1,943 | 42% | -30% |
| Liberal | Joseph R. Wilmington | 645 | 14% | +14% |
Majority | 146 | | |
Registered electors | 15,525 | | |
Turnout | 4,677 | 30% | +1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Glyn Hughes | 1,259 | 48% | +13% |
| Labour | James M. Burke * | 1,214 | 47% | -15% |
Majority | 45 | | |
Registered electors | 9,731 | | |
Turnout | 2,596 | 27% | -4% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick R. Butler | 1,976 | 51% | +15% |
| Labour | Mrs. Ethel M. Wormald | 1,884 | 49% | -15% |
Majority | 92 | | |
Registered electors | 11,056 | | |
Turnout | 3,860 | 35% | +3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. Mary J. Powell * | 1,364 | 56% | -17% |
| Conservative | William F. Everett | 984 | 41% | +17% |
| Communist | Donald P. Holland | 78 | 3% | 0% |
Majority | 380 | | |
Registered electors | 7,155 | | |
Turnout | 2,426 | 34% | +6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James J. Hastings * | 1,230 | 57% | -15% |
| Labour | Benjamin Shaw | 1,173 | 54% | -18% |
| Conservative | Thomas Head-Rapson | 945 | 43% | +15% |
| Conservative | Daniel J. Jones | 941 | 43% | +15% |
Majority | 285 | | |
Registered electors | 8,212 | | |
Turnout | 2,175 | 26% | -1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur J. Browne | 2,987 | 60% | +18% |
| Labour | Edward Loyden * | 1,968 | 40% | -10% |
Majority | 1,019 | | |
Registered electors | 13,412 | | |
Turnout | 4,955 | 37% | +3% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clifford J. Kinrade | 2,694 | 59% | +21% |
| Labour | Tom Bailey * | 1,899 | 41% | +14% |
Majority | 795 | | |
Registered electors | 12,839 | | |
Turnout | 4,593 | 36% | +2% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter J. McCann | 3,485 | 53% | +20% |
| Labour | John Dalrymple (PARTY) | 3,040 | 47% | -20% |
Majority | 445 | | |
Registered electors | 15,645 | | |
Turnout | 6,525 | 42% | +5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William T. Savage | 2,016 | 51% | +16% |
| Labour | Thomas C. Greenwood | 1,819 | 46% | -12% |
| Communist | John Galloway | 152 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 197 | | |
Registered electors | 11,440 | | |
Turnout | 3,987 | 35% | +8% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Miss Margaret Schofield (PARTY) | 1,394 | 69% | -17% |
| Conservative | Frederick Jones | 544 | 27% | +16% |
| Communist | Brian Campbell | 72 | 4% | 0% |
Majority | 850 | | |
Registered electors | 7,025 | | |
Turnout | 2,010 | 29% | -2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Parry * | 1,015 | 51% | -23% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Jessie E. Reid | 522 | 26% | +6% |
| Liberal | Gershon Greenberg | 248 | 12% | +12% |
| Communist | Roger O'Hara | 215 | 11% | +5% |
Majority | 493 | | |
Registered electors | 8,612 | | |
Turnout | 2,000 | 23% | -3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William L. Harris | 2,194 | 52% | +18% |
| Labour | Stanley R. Maddox * | 2,021 | 48% | -18% |
Majority | 173 | | |
Registered electors | 9,925 | | |
Turnout | 4,215 | 42% | +5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Marion Browne M.B.E. * | 2,653 | 68% | +19% |
| Labour | David M. Mitchell | 852 | 22% | -1% |
| Liberal | Miss Margaret J. Baber | 411 | 10% | -18% |
Majority | 1,801 | | |
Registered electors | 9,648 | | |
Turnout | 3,916 | 41% | -5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George W. Clarke * | 1,034 | 53% | -15% |
| Conservative | Stanley Whittaker | 930 | 47% | +21% |
Majority | 104 | | |
Registered electors | 10,160 | | |
Turnout | 1,964 | 19% | -5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harry K. Jones | 1,913 | 53% | +32% |
| Labour | Stephen J. Cook | 1,709 | 47% | -25% |
Majority | 204 | | |
Registered electors | 13,899 | | |
Turnout | 3,622 | 26% | +2% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman A. Pannell | 2,932 | 61% | |
| Labour | James Mottram | 1,901 | 39% | -13% |
Majority | 1,031 | | |
Registered electors | 11,413 | | |
Turnout | 4,833 | 42% | +4% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Orr * | 1,073 | 84% | -10% |
| Conservative | Herbert A. Williams | 150 | 12% | +8% |
| Communist | Thomas E. Cassin | 59 | 5% | +3% |
Majority | 923 | | |
Registered electors | 7,610 | | |
Turnout | 1,282 | 17% | -11% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert H. K. Maynard * | 2,859 | 70% | +13% |
| Labour | Peter Comer | 2,232 | 30% | -13% |
Majority | 1,627 | | |
Registered electors | 11,868 | | |
Turnout | 4,091 | 34% | -2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Gillin | 1,210 | 51% | +15% |
| Labour | Edward Burke * | 1,165 | 49% | -15% |
Majority | 45 | | |
Registered electors | 6,047 | | |
Turnout | 2,375 | 39% | +5% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Norton * | 5,606 | 79% | +17% |
| Labour | George J. Maudsley | 1,468 | 21% | -7% |
Majority | 4,138 | | |
Registered electors | 19,254 | | |
Turnout | 7,074 | 37% | +1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
Aldermanic Elections
Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 22 May 1967. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Conservative | Stanley Airey | St. James |
| Conservative | Herbert M. Allen | Speke |
| Conservative | Alfred N. Bates | Dovecot |
| Conservative | William Browne | Clubmoor |
| Conservative | Arthur B. Collins M.B.E. | Abercromby |
| Conservative | Charles Cowlin | old Swan |
| Conservative | Raymond F. Craine M.B.E. | Vauxhall |
| Conservative | Harold W. Hughes O.B.E. | Tuebrook |
| Conservative | John Keenan | Woolton |
| Conservative | Harold Lees | Westminster |
| Conservative | Arthur W. Lowe O.B.E. | Melrose |
| Conservative | Robert Meadows | Princes Park |
| Conservative | Stephen Minion O.B.E. | Anfield |
| Conservative | Joseph Norton | Broadgreen |
| Conservative | Ralph Rattray | Pirrie |
| Conservative | Leslie H. Sanders | Aigburth |
| Conservative | Harold M. Steward | Low Hill |
| Conservative | James E. Thompson | St. Domingo |
| Conservative | Frank Woolfenden | Fazakerley |
| Conservative | Alexander Young | St. Michael's |
[4]
References