1967–68 Segunda División
37th season of the second-tier football league in Spain
Football league season
Season | 1967–68 |
---|---|
Champions | Deportivo La Coruña Granada |
Promoted | Deportivo La Coruña Granada |
Relegated | Atlético Ceuta Badalona Tenerife Langreo Castellón Real Santander Jaén Lérida Xerez Badajoz Recreativo Europa Levante Osasuna Hércules Gimnástica Torrelavega Constancia |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 1,173 (2.44 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Abel Fernández Cesáreo Rivera (17 goals) |
Best goalkeeper | Ñito (0.67 goals/match) |
Biggest home win | Mestalla 8–0 Constancia (3 February 1968) |
Biggest away win | Constancia 0–3 Mestalla (8 October 1967) Langreo 1–4 Badalona (21 January 1968) Burgos 1–4 Deportivo La Coruña (4 February 1968) Constancia 0–3 Calvo Sotelo (17 March 1968) Constancia 0–3 Cádiz (7 April 1968) |
Highest scoring | Real Gijón 8–2 Badajoz (31 December 1967) |
← 1966–67 1968–69 → |
The 1967–68 Segunda División season was the 37th since its establishment and was played between 10 September 1967 and 28 April 1968.
Overview before the season
32 teams joined the league, including 3 relegated from the 1966–67 La Liga and 4 promoted from the 1966–67 Tercera División.
- Relegated from La Liga
- Promoted from Tercera División
Group North
Teams
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
CD Badajoz | Badajoz | El Vivero |
CF Badalona | Badalona | Avenida de Navarra |
Burgos CF | Burgos | El Plantío |
RC Celta Vigo | Vigo | Balaídos |
RC Deportivo La Coruña | La Coruña | Riazor |
CD Europa | Barcelona | Cerdeña |
Club Ferrol | Ferrol | Manuel Rivera |
Real Gijón | Gijón | El Molinón |
Gimnástica de Torrelavega | Torrelavega | El Malecón |
UP Langreo | Langreo | Ganzábal |
UD Lérida | Lérida | Campo de Deportes |
CA Osasuna | Pamplona | El Sadar |
Real Oviedo | Oviedo | Carlos Tartiere |
Rayo Vallecano | Madrid | Vallecas |
Real Santander | Santander | El Sardinero |
Real Valladolid | Valladolid | José Zorrilla |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo La Coruña (P) | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 29 | +24 | 43 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Valladolid | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 48 | 27 | +21 | 41 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Celta Vigo | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 57 | 33 | +24 | 36[a] | |
4 | Rayo Vallecano | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 44 | 39 | +5 | 36[a] | |
5 | Real Gijón | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 47 | 38 | +9 | 34 | |
6 | Oviedo | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 43 | 29 | +14 | 32[b] | |
7 | Ferrol (O) | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 42 | 37 | +5 | 32[b] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
8 | Burgos (O) | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 32[b] | |
9 | Badalona (R) | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 30 | +14 | 30 | Relegation to Tercera División |
10 | Langreo (R) | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 28 | |
11 | Real Santander (R) | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 39 | 38 | +1 | 27 | |
12 | Lérida (R) | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 51 | −26 | 24 | |
13 | Badajoz (R) | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 31 | 52 | −21 | 22 | |
14 | Europa (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 32 | 56 | −24 | 21[c] | |
15 | Osasuna (R) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 21[c] | |
16 | Gimnástica Torrelavega (R) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 25 | 48 | −23 | 21[c] |
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Celta Vigo finished ahead of Rayo Vallecano on head-to-head points: Rayo Vallecano–Celta Vigo 1–2, Celta Vigo–Rayo Vallecano 1–0
- ^ a b c Oviedo finished ahead of Ferrol and Burgos on head-to-head points: Oviedo 6 pts, Ferrol 4 pts, Burgos 2 pts
- ^ a b c Europa finished ahead of Osasuna and Gimnástica Torrelavega on head-to-head points: Europa 5 pts, Osasuna 4 pts, Gimnástica Torrelavega 3 pts
Top goalscorers
| Top goalkeepers
|
Results
Home \ Away | BDJ | BDL | BUR | CEL | DEP | EUR | FER | GIJ | GIM | LAN | LÉR | OSA | OVI | RAY | SAT | VLD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badajoz | — | 1–0 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Badalona | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Burgos | 1–0 | 3–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Celta Vigo | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 3–2 | 7–2 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 6–1 | 1–2 |
Deportivo | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 6–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Europa | 4–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Ferrol | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | — | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Gijón | 8–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 |
Gimn. Torrelavega | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Langreo | 2–0 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Lérida | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Osasuna | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 5–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Oviedo | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | 4–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Rayo Vallecano | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 3–1 | — | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Santander | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 6–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 5–0 | — | 0–1 |
Valladolid | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group South
Teams
Canary Islands (see below)
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in Segunda División 1967-68 Group Southclass=notpageimage|
Canary IslandsClub | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
CD Alcoyano | Alcoy | El Collao |
Cádiz CF | Cádiz | Ramón de Carranza |
CF Calvo Sotelo | Puertollano | Calvo Sotelo |
CD Castellón | Castellón de la Plana | Castalia |
Atlético Ceuta | Ceuta | Alfonso Murube |
CD Constancia | Inca | Campo Nuevo |
Granada CF | Granada | Los Cármenes |
Hércules CF | Alicante | La Viña |
Real Jaén | Jaén | La Victoria |
Levante UD | Valencia | Vallejo |
RCD Mallorca | Palma de Mallorca | Luis Sitjar |
CD Mestalla | Valencia | Mestalla |
Real Murcia | Murcia | La Condomina |
Recreativo de Huelva | Huelva | Municipal |
CD Tenerife | Santa Cruz de Tenerife | Heliodoro Rodríguez López |
Xerez CD | Jerez de la Frontera | Domecq |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Granada (P) | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 42 | 20 | +22 | 40 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Calvo Sotelo | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 46 | 24 | +22 | 39 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Alcoyano | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 37 | |
4 | Mallorca | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 36 | 24 | +12 | 35 | |
5 | Cádiz | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 33 | |
6 | Murcia | 30 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 31 | 23 | +8 | 32 | |
7 | Atlético Ceuta (R) | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 31 | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
8 | Mestalla (O) | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 47 | 31 | +16 | 30[a] | |
9 | Tenerife (R) | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 39 | 33 | +6 | 30[a] | Relegation to Tercera División |
10 | Castellón (R) | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 28 | |
11 | Jaén (R) | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 27[b] | |
12 | Xerez (R) | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 28 | 40 | −12 | 27[b] | |
13 | Recreativo (R) | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 26 | −1 | 26 | |
14 | Levante (R) | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 26 | 37 | −11 | 25[c] | |
15 | Hércules (R) | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 40 | 41 | −1 | 25[c] | |
16 | Constancia (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 75 | −56 | 15 |
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Mestalla finished ahead of Tenerife on overall goal difference
- ^ a b Jaén finished ahead of Xerez on head-to-head points: Jaén–Xerez 2–0, Xerez–Jaén 0–0
- ^ a b Levante finished ahead of Hércules on head-to-head points: Levante–Hércules 2–1, Hércules–Levante 1–1
Top goalscorers
| Top goalkeepers
|
Results
Home \ Away | ALC | CÁD | CAL | CAS | CEU | CON | GRA | HÉR | JAÉ | LEV | MLL | MES | MUR | REC | TEN | XER |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alcoyano | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 |
Cádiz | 2–0 | — | 4–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Calvo Sotelo | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 5–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 |
Castellón | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Atlético Ceuta | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Constancia | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Granada | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 6–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Hércules | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 3–4 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Jaén | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Levante | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Mallorca | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Mestalla | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 8–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | — | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Murcia | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | — | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Recreativo | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Tenerife | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–3 | — | 0–1 |
Xerez | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — |
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Promotion playoffs
First leg
Córdoba v Calvo Sotelo
26 May 1968 | Córdoba | 3–0 | Calvo Sotelo | Córdoba |
Navarro 36' Arana 65' López 69' | Report | Stadium: El Arcángel Referee: Gardeazabal Garay |
Valladolid v Real Sociedad
9 June 1968 | Valladolid | 0–1 | Real Sociedad | Valladolid |
Report | Boronat 73' | Stadium: José Zorrilla Referee: Bueno Perales |
Second leg
Calvo Sotelo v Córdoba
2 June 1968 | Calvo Sotelo | 1–3 (1–6 agg.) | Córdoba | Puertollano |
Posada 67' | Report | Juanín 47' (pen.) Costa 50' Ravelo 60' | Stadium: Calvo Sotelo Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil |
Real Sociedad v Valladolid
16 June 1968 | Real Sociedad | 0–0 (1–0 agg.) | Valladolid | San Sebastián |
Report | Stadium: Atocha Referee: Medina Iglesias |
Relegation playoffs
First leg
Compostela v Mestalla
23 June 1968 | Compostela | 0–0 | Mestalla | Santiago de Compostela |
Report | Stadium: Santa Isabel Referee: Orrantia Capelastegui |
Mahón v Burgos
23 June 1968 | Mahón | 2–1 | Burgos | Mahón |
Masanet 22' Acisclo 47' (pen.) | Report | Sampol 73' (o.g.) | Stadium: Mahonés Referee: Muñoz García |
Salamanca v Ferrol
23 June 1968 | Salamanca | 1–2 | Ferrol | Salamanca |
Bizcocho 57' | Report | Costoya 23' Germán 56' | Stadium: Calvario Referee: Medina Díaz |
Jerez Industrial v Atlético Ceuta
23 June 1968 | Jerez Industrial | 0–0 | Atlético Ceuta | Jerez de la Frontera |
Report | Stadium: Domecq Referee: Bañón Gonzálbez |
Second leg
Mestalla v Compostela
30 June 1968 | Mestalla | 5–1 (5–1 agg.) | Compostela | Valencia |
Planes 12' Huerta 39', 45' Forment 48' Martínez 54' | Report | Horacio 81' | Stadium: Mestalla Referee: Ruiz Casasola |
Burgos v Mahón
30 June 1968 | Burgos | 4–1 (5–3 agg.) | Mahón | Burgos |
Olalde 8' Goyarán 26' Iturricha 32' Castañón 44' | Report | Ramoní 56' | Stadium: El Plantío Referee: García Rodríguez |
Ferrol v Salamanca
30 June 1968 | Ferrol | 2–1 (4–2 agg.) | Salamanca | Ferrol |
Gringo 5' Costoya 89' | Report | Tapia 40' | Stadium: Manuel Rivera Referee: Serrano Sancristóbal |
Atlético Ceuta v Jerez Industrial
30 June 1968 | Atlético Ceuta | 1–1 (1–1 agg.) | Jerez Industrial | Ceuta |
Burgos 32' | Report | Totó 60' | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Referee: Rodríguez Barroso |
Tiebreaker
Jerez Industrial v Atlético Ceuta
7 July 1968 | Jerez Industrial | 1–0 | Atlético Ceuta | Madrid |
Vega 85' | Report | Stadium: Vallecas Referee: Ortiz Salgado |
External links
- BDFútbol
- v
- t
- e
1967–68 in Spanish football
« 1966–67
1968–69 »
- Primera División
- Segunda División
- Tercera División
Club seasons | |
Primera |
|
---|
- Summer transfers
- Winter transfers