1957 Soviet Top League
19th season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1957 |
---|---|
← 1956 1958 → |
12 teams took part in the league with FC Dynamo Moscow winning the championship.
League standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow (C) | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 49 | 15 | +34 | 36 | League champions |
2 | Torpedo Moscow | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 46 | 23 | +23 | 28 | |
3 | Spartak Moscow | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 28 | +15 | 28 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 39 | 27 | +12 | 28 | |
5 | CSK MO Moscow | 22 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 27 | |
6 | Dynamo Kiev | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 23 | |
7 | Dynamo Tbilisi | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 21 | |
8 | Shakhtyor Stalino | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 35 | −16 | 19 | |
9 | Burevestnik Kishinyov | 22 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 18 | |
10 | Zenit Leningrad | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 41 | −18 | 15 | |
11 | Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 22 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 32 | −23 | 12 | |
12 | Spartak Minsk (R) | 22 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 40 | −29 | 9 | Relegation to Class B |
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | BUR | CSK | DYK | DYN | DTB | KRY | LOK | SHA | SMN | SPA | TOR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burevestnik Chisinau | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
CSK MO Moscow | 6–1 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 0–2 | 5–1 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 5–3 | 3–1 | |
Dynamo Kiev | 0–0 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 5–2 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 6–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 4–2 | 6–0 | 4–1 | 7–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Dynamo Tbilisi | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 0–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 3–3 | 4–1 | 3–4 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
Shakhtyor Stalino | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 1–1 | |
Spartak Minsk | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 4–4 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–4 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 3–3 | 4–1 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
Zenit Leningrad | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 16 goals
- Vasily Buzunov (CSK MO Moscow)
- 14 goals
- Valentin Ivanov (Torpedo Moscow)
- 13 goals
- Aleksei Mamykin (Dynamo Moscow)
- 12 goals
- Nikita Simonyan (Spartak Moscow)
- Viktor Sokolov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
- Eduard Streltsov (Torpedo Moscow)
- 10 goals
- Yuri Belyayev (CSK MO Moscow)
- Genrikh Fedosov (Dynamo Moscow)
- 9 goals
- Mikhail Koman (Dynamo Kiev)
- Viktor Voroshilov (Lokomotiv Moscow)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) | |
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)